KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

expertise

English translation: expert evaluation, expert knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expertise
English translation:expert evaluation, expert knowledge
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

09:53 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: expertise
At the risk of you all wanting to reclassify this question as non-pro, I need help with translating "expertise" in my article on the politics of knowledge. I have quoted the first several sentences of the article:

Une *expertise* se présente avant tout comme un agencement, à la constitution complexe puisqu'il mixte des méthodes, des postures, des enjeux de notoriété et de spécialité, des concepts et des cadres d'analyses mais également des rapports de reconnaissance et de disqualification. Toute *expertise* doit donc être appréhendée à cette échelle-là, à la mesure des questions politiques et épistémiques qu'elle soulève. En effet, c'est bien l'agencement en tant que tel qui devient productif (de sens et de connaissance), au-delà de la simple association des savoirs ou de la simple cohabitation des discours. Qu'est-ce que cette *expertise*-agencement révèle et provoque ? Qu'est-ce qu'elle génère comme résistance ou engagement ?

The author goes on to use the word frequently, often in a way that seems interchangeable with savoir. But I'm beginning to wonder whether "expert opinion" or "appraisal" isn't actually what is meant in this context. The article stays very theoretical, it is not at all clear what kind of projects are being evaluated/appraised, broadly speaking it is about social practices in urban space. This vagueness is what led me to assume that expertise and savoir where being used here in a synonomous way, but I'm not so sure anymore.

Thanks very much for your input.
mill2
expert evaluation
Explanation:
I think "evaluation" or "assessment" are too weak for "expertise", which realy implies that an expert or experts are responsible for making the evaluation/assessment
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
I am going to use various translations depending on the context, but your suggestion led me to "expert knowledge" which is appropriate in some of the cases. So thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert evaluation
Diane de Cicco
3evaluation/assessment
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation/assessment


Explanation:
I think that's the meaning in this context (see Collins Robert).

But I'm sure you're right to interpret it as "savoir" or "savoir faire" ("compétence") in other contexts within the same article.

Good luck with the translation! It certainly looks very academic. My experience so far of translating this sort of thing from French is that a good many of these academic articles seem to be very repetitive and a good deal longer than they need. But perhaps that's just my experience...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert evaluation


Explanation:
I think "evaluation" or "assessment" are too weak for "expertise", which realy implies that an expert or experts are responsible for making the evaluation/assessment

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I am going to use various translations depending on the context, but your suggestion led me to "expert knowledge" which is appropriate in some of the cases. So thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> Merci