KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

thématique transversale

English translation: horizontal issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thématique transversale
English translation:horizontal issue
Entered by: C Warlow

01:06 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / overseas development
French term or phrase: thématique transversale
Here is the context: a methodological guide for staff in a development agency. The whole sentence: "Elle a pour objectif d’intégrer dans la conception et le suivi-évaluation, la thématique transversale « genre »."
C Warlow
United Kingdom
horizontal issue
Explanation:
Another option. I have seen it translated like this in EU documents and I think it is less heavy-handed/academic than "transverse thematic".
http://europa.eu/bulletin/en/200511/p104029.htm (fourth line)
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
Thanks anneh and thanks to all those who answered or gave assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-sector approach
suezen
4 +1transverse thematic
rousselures
4horizontal issuexxxfrenchloki
3 +1transversal subjectEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transversal subject


Explanation:



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yravfg
Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo
20 mins
  -> Obrigado! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transverse thematic


Explanation:
are called transverse thematic conferences, for example confe- ... tions that the various transverse thematic conferences have ...
www.vansternsinternationellaforum.se/FCKres/File/DD_PDF/boo...

2) The Transverse Thematic Teams. The thematic support teams function on a regional basis. and have the following responsibilities: ...
www.ccisd.org/ang/a_documents/S3_brochure_ang_txt.pdf

. at the regional conferences and have since continued to contribute to the preparation of twelve transverse thematic debates on the following issues: ...
www.unesco.org/education/educprog/wche/principal/ket-e.html

dance, cinema and visual arts), the volume also offers transverse thematic analysis, in. chapters ranging from ‘Le modèle culturel français face à la ...
frc.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/16/3/337.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-04-02 06:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "transversal thematic".

Transversal Thematic Cluster on Business Creation for Women Thematic Groups ... Transversal Thematic Cluster On Business Creation for Women ...
www.iol.ie/EMPLOYMENT/now/news/news1_4.htm

It is the “Dictionary of the Living Work”, a transversal thematic project sponsored by the Department of Work and Labor Relations of the State of São Paulo. ...
www.cidade.usp.br/redemoinhos/1501/english.php

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-sector approach


Explanation:
it incorporates/applies a cross-sector approach to the theme/subject of 'genre' ...
something along these lines perhaps ...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yep - "cross" something. "Transversal" is a bit of a no-no IMHO
3 hrs
  -> thanks Amy ... Cross-functional might also work

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal issue


Explanation:
Another option. I have seen it translated like this in EU documents and I think it is less heavy-handed/academic than "transverse thematic".
http://europa.eu/bulletin/en/200511/p104029.htm (fourth line)

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks anneh and thanks to all those who answered or gave assistance.