KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

différentiel sexuel

English translation: male-female imbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:différentiel sexuel
English translation:male-female imbalance
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

09:48 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: différentiel sexuel
In text condemning IVF and cryopreservation :
Après la pilule qui permettait la sexualité sans procréation, la fécondation "in vitro" (FIV) a permis la procréation sans sexualité. "La cryoconservation, elle, introduit une autre discontinuité, temporelle celle là, et non moins vertigineuse". Ainsi, deux frères jumeaux peuvent naître avec plusieurs années de différence. "Après le différentiel sexuel, c'est la succession des générations qui est fragilisée, et avec elle le lien de filiation",
Fiona McBrearty
sex-ratio selection
Explanation:
I think it could well be referring to the selection of a baby by sex, causing imbalances in the current generation
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Or male-female imbalance, I think. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12sex or gender differential
Jenny Duthie
4 +2discussionxxxBourth
2 +3sexual separation OR separation of sex and conception
Emma Paulay
3 +1sex-ratio selection
Sheila Wilson
3sexual differentiation
Luisa Moura Almeida


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexual separation OR separation of sex and conception


Explanation:
Looks to me like they're just using "différentiel" to avoid repeating "discontinuité" but I may be wrong.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's what it means. Definitely sex/sexual (the act), nothing to do with gender. Maybe even "sexual irrelevance" (since it becomes so!).
24 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  Tony M
26 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sexual differentiation


Explanation:
I beleive this is what is meant here: instead of letting zygotes develop into males or females, people interfere with the course of nature by choosing the gender of their children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-02 10:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

believe of course

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this is a different issue again, and not the one being referred to here
25 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sex-ratio selection


Explanation:
I think it could well be referring to the selection of a baby by sex, causing imbalances in the current generation

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Or male-female imbalance, I think. Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I tend to agree with this take, especially as the text is very rabidly anti any form of interference in human reproduction, with a real scaremonger tone. For me, "sex differential" does not say much (but then again, neither does "différentiel sexuel") and I do have an English craving for clarity and succinctness...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this is a different issue again, and not the one being referred to here
14 mins
  -> You may well be right Tony, it just seems to me to fit in context with the future generations part of the sentence.

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discussion


Explanation:
I am having second thoughts about my first reactions in which I associated "différentiel sexuel" with the first part of your quote, in which sex (the act) is described as being dissociated from procreation, in the positive and negative senses, so there is a "differential" between having (or not having) sex and producing (or not producing) babies.

However, your context may make it clear that what precedes is but an "aside", and that by "différentiel sexuel" they are indeed talking about playing sorceror's apprentice with gender ratios.

Do you have any information that will swing the balance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-02 10:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, is the first part of your quote (ir)relevant to your question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-04-02 10:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cryoconservation (of embryos, whose gender can be determined) would indeed enable meddling with the gender ratio. But your quote does not mention that.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy: I'm more with you here than on your earlier contribution
2 hrs

agree  Patrice: Yes. There was the pill, then IVF, then freezing of genetic material, and then there is sexual selection, or maybe here, playing with the gender balance
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sex or gender differential


Explanation:
Hello this can be fairly literally translated as the meaning in the direct translation; is, I believe, clear, and as a former nurse this translation appears to fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-02 21:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiona, in response to your question I'd suggest that "sex differential" means "differing or varying according to circumstances or relevant factors" which is my dictionary in-depth explanation for "differential" & this seems to fit here


Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Seems we were thinking alike. I'll drop mine, you were first.
4 mins
  -> thanks Ysav!

agree  writeaway: including both is a good idea
6 mins
  -> I actually meant you could use the words "sex" or "gender" but yes looking at it it looks better to leave them both in, thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Sex, not gender./ "stick to the 'sex', and avoid the 'gender' issue" - not sure I'd put it like that. I prefer my sex with one gender only ... er, with one other than my own, that is ;-)
20 mins

agree  Tony M: Like Bourth, I think it's important to stick to the 'sex', and avoid the 'gender' issue
22 mins

agree  juliebarba
54 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy: mbe that's the way of saying it
2 hrs

agree  Jacqui Audouy: Definitely
2 hrs

agree  kironne: Good call, Jenny.
13 hrs

agree  rousselures: Yes, "écart entre les sexes" is also used in the same context.
18 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day21 mins