KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

un air de Porto Alègre

English translation: a Porto Alègre-like atmosphere/mood prevails


12:26 Apr 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
French term or phrase: un air de Porto Alègre
context:

"Nous sommes en situation pré-révolutionnaire. La société française s'est fragmentée à l'extrême. C'est la porte ouverte à l'agitation et aux affrontements ", analyse pour sa part Gérard Mermet, l'auteur de Francoscopie. " La nouveauté est le retour des revendications. Jusqu'ici, les peurs exerçaient un effet inhibiteur. Aujourd'hui, il règne comme un air de Porto Alègre, avec chez certains individus une volonté à peine cachée d'en découdre."

Thanks.
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:a Porto Alègre-like atmosphere/mood prevails
Explanation:
Also "reigns" or "wafts over everything" instead of prevails, "an atmosphere à la Porto Alègre", etc. I'd keep P.A. as anyone up on globalization & "alter-globalists" will get the reference.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7resemblance
Valérie Madesclair
5 +3a Porto Alègre-like atmosphere/mood prevailsGabrielle Leyden
5 +2keep Porto Alègre (see explanation)
Emma Cypher-Dournes
3ambianceNajib Aloui
3 -1a Brazilian melody/air/song/ tune (from Puerto Alegre)Swatchka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiance


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-09 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambiance as of Porto Allegro

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Right idea, terribly clumsy and unidiomatic formulation. (It is best to act as though you have never heard of "ambiance" as an English word). Preferable would be: "P.A. atmosphere".//Either "a" or "e" and it is too pretentious for words in English.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard: ambiEnce and it doesn't even seem to have the same meaning as in French...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a Brazilian melody/air/song/ tune (from Puerto Alegre)


Explanation:
Depending on the context, if it refers to Porto Alegre for a reason, ie for its green environment, or ecological meetings that take place there, I'd include it.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: mood, not melody - see World Social Forum
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info Gabrielle :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resemblance


Explanation:
I don't think the term "air" has the meaning of "music" here. It simply means likeness or aftertaste.

The author compares the comeback of protests with the Porto Alegre events, the alter-globalists' movement (altermondialistes is the French term) and the movements coming from the World Social Forum in Porto Alegre.
I think you should keep Porto Alegre in the sentence in reference to this specific social movement.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifeste_de_Porto_Alegre
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altermondialist
Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Schmit
14 mins
  -> Thanks Christine.

agree  writeaway
56 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Pina.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Evi.

agree  Emma Cypher-Dournes: agree too, hadn't seen your answer when I wrote mine. Sorry!
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: It's more a mood or an atmosphere than a resemblance....
5 hrs

neutral  Najib Aloui: "air" here doesn't mean resemblance as in "avoir l'air" ... It has to do with the psychological "air" you breath, the feel, the emotional atmosphere : "il y a comme dans l'air..." ; "un air de fête" ; "de l'électricité dans l'air" etc.
6 hrs

agree  juliebarba: I agree with Richard's comment
6 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs

neutral  rousselures: A Porto Alegre feeling...
13 hrs

neutral  Conor McAuley: On reflection, I agree with the three neutral votes above - an atmosphere, feeling or ambience like there was in Porto Alegre etc.
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep Porto Alègre (see explanation)


Explanation:
Home of the Social Forum, counter forum for the anti-globalisation movement held at the same time as the World Economic Forum in Davos, in February. Held in Porto Alegre until 2005, now it changes site each year. No need to translate or explain the reference in this context.

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs

neutral  Najib Aloui: Bonsoir. But what is to be done with the "air", the atmosphere?
4 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a Porto Alègre-like atmosphere/mood prevails


Explanation:
Also "reigns" or "wafts over everything" instead of prevails, "an atmosphere à la Porto Alègre", etc. I'd keep P.A. as anyone up on globalization & "alter-globalists" will get the reference.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Porto Alegre in English, great answer apart from that, prevails is good, I guess you could also say "is prevalent"
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
11 hrs