KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

thématique

English translation: hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thématique
English translation:hook
Entered by: Patrice

11:20 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: thématique
From a sociology article on early AIDS drugs:

Après avoir refusé de participer a cet essai qu'il qualifiait d'inutile, celui-ci profita de la controverse pour critiquer ouvertement la politique de recherche mise en place par l'ANRS. La polémique générée par les résultats de Concorde n'était pour lui qu'une prise thématique lui garantissant un auditoire attentif.
tatyana000
hook
Explanation:
It was the hook that ensured an audience....Or, it was a way to hook the audience.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hook
Patrice
4taking up the themeberg
3thematic catch
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thematic catch


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prise thématique
taking up the theme


Explanation:
I would change the sentence round a bit, rather something like
"taking up the theme was only a way to use the polemic generated by the results of Concorde to guarantee him an attentive audience"

berg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hook


Explanation:
It was the hook that ensured an audience....Or, it was a way to hook the audience.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
5 hrs

agree  veratek
7 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: use verb rather than noun "way to hook the audience" or "approach enabling him" (but that is heavier)
14 hrs