KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

(personne) accueillie

English translation: social care client


16:33 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Services sociaux
French term or phrase: (personne) accueillie
Charte des droits et libertés de la personne accueillie mentionnée à l’article L. 311-4 du Code de l’Action Sociale et des Familles.

Merci d'avance pour votre collaboration.
Ya CISSE
English translation:social care client
Explanation:
This is the term that I have generally encountered.

e.g.

"Related Links. Advocacy organisations [Web Page]; Social care website [Web Page]. Advocacy for **social care clients**..."
www3.lancashire.gov.uk/corporate/atoz/a_to_z/dirServices.asp?u_id=1572&strSL=A

"Changes in legal aid rules designed to cut mounting costs may reduce **social care clients'** access to justice, writes Anabel Unity Sale."
www.communitycare.co.uk/.../06/28/104964/how-changes-in-leg...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(elderly or disabled) {person receiving}/beneficiary of} social care
Carol Gullidge
4fostered personliz askew
4social aide clients
Joshua Wolfe
4social care client
B D Finch
3taken in OR assistedGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken in OR assisted


Explanation:
Off the top of my head - more context would be helpful.

"personne accueillie" can also be "client" in welfare/assistance jargon.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social aide clients


Explanation:
The charter deals with the rights of people living in nursing homes and pepole with disabilities. I don't think there is one term to incoporate all these different people in English -- Gabrielle is right to state that "client" is used, but I think in English, an adjective will be necessary.


    Reference: http://www.famidac.net/article93.html
Joshua Wolfe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(elderly or disabled) {person receiving}/beneficiary of} social care


Explanation:
I came to the same conclusion as Joshua, re the Article L-311... being for the elderly or disabled. However, my initial brackets are only optional, in case it needs to be clarified at this stage. They are not essentially part of the answer to the question!

In UK, you can receive social care either in a residential home, or through support in your own home.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
17 mins
  -> thanks, Melzie!

agree  younes-01: Youness
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Youness!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fostered person


Explanation:
In the sense of "famille d'acceuil"; in particular please look at the first site.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:vqCp9cAHHQoJ:www.famida...



Fiche RDAS
- [ Translate this page ]
Code de l'Action Sociale et et Familles : .... Si la personne accueillie ne dispose pas de ressources suffisantes pour couvrir ses frais d'accueil, ...
www.solidarite.cg68.fr/Fiche_RDAS.asp?idFiche=143&idType=1 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 19:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first site relates directly to your query.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 19:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

person taken into care

would cover it too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 19:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as they are actually received into a household/home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-20 11:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the record

I don't like "social care"...I think "receiving care" would be better...re Carol's contribution.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: To me, both fostered and taken into care refer to children
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I understand what you are saying. I just wasn't satisfied with Carol's version :)

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Shiela's comment, but think that "taken into care" could also refer to an adult who was mentally incapable of managing their own affairs.
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social care client


Explanation:
This is the term that I have generally encountered.

e.g.

"Related Links. Advocacy organisations [Web Page]; Social care website [Web Page]. Advocacy for **social care clients**..."
www3.lancashire.gov.uk/corporate/atoz/a_to_z/dirServices.asp?u_id=1572&strSL=A

"Changes in legal aid rules designed to cut mounting costs may reduce **social care clients'** access to justice, writes Anabel Unity Sale."
www.communitycare.co.uk/.../06/28/104964/how-changes-in-leg...


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide