KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

notabilaire

English translation: of notables


14:43 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: notabilaire
"la résistance des réseaux notabilaires ce qui constitue en soi un échec du pouvoir qui visait un réaménagement du champ politique et une mise à niveau des élites."

Thank you!
Gabrielle Parnes Garcia
English translation:of notables
Explanation:
Looks like it means this - the idea that power is held by notables who hold a monopoly of power and only pass it on to other notables.
e.g. page 4

http://www.revue-interrogations.org/fichiers/22/une campagne...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cronyistic/exclusive/established
Melissa McMahon
3of notablesAlain Pommet


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of notables


Explanation:
Looks like it means this - the idea that power is held by notables who hold a monopoly of power and only pass it on to other notables.
e.g. page 4

http://www.revue-interrogations.org/fichiers/22/une campagne...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cronyistic/exclusive/established


Explanation:
As per Alain, it looks like the term goes back to the "Assemblée des notables", a group of advisors selected by the King, and it always seems to suggest power being kept within the friends and family of an established elite, which in modern terms could be described as "cronyism" (unless this is actually a text about monarchical France).

"Old boys networks" also another possibility (maybe a bit free), "exclusive" networks, or just "established networks".




Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24