KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

déplacements

English translation: movements (physical); displacements (behavioural/representational)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déplacements
English translation:movements (physical); displacements (behavioural/representational)
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:29 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Psychology
French term or phrase: déplacements
L'Objet ne reste pas inerte en réponse à l'engagement de la méthode. Par exemple, si la méthode consiste à faire parler les gens (entretiens, questions ouvertes, discussions de groupe), on ne pourra guère saisir de l'Objet que ce qui, de lui, peut être mis en langue (et peut-être même forcera-t-on un peu celle-ci, au risque de compromettre la congruence entre Méthode et Population). Or, on pourrait aussi bien s'attacher seulement aux conduites effectives, aux comportements, aux *******déplacements*******, aux gestes, et penser à bon droit qu'ils sont eux aussi plus ou moins révélateurs de la représentation.

---

Here, I'm looking for a (preferably) single "Social-psychology" term - if such a thing exists - for "déplacements" in this context. My own 1st attempt is "movements" or even "displacements", but I don't know if either of these is acceptable as a term here. Neither sounds very convincing to me...

Thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
displacements
Explanation:
i.e. redirection of emotion ... might fit here and is used a lot in psychoanalysis ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-01 14:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this was not psychoanalysis. There are two kinds of analysis. There is Freudian analysis, .... It's a déplacement (displacement) , or an inversion. ...
www.psychomedia.it/jep/number8-9/grunberg.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movements
Denise DeVries
3 +1displacements
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déplacements (in this context)
displacements


Explanation:
i.e. redirection of emotion ... might fit here and is used a lot in psychoanalysis ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-01 14:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But this was not psychoanalysis. There are two kinds of analysis. There is Freudian analysis, .... It's a déplacement (displacement) , or an inversion. ...
www.psychomedia.it/jep/number8-9/grunberg.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! Is "displacements" then an accepted term in psychoanalysis? This wasn'y what I had in mind, but makes a lot more sense . I was going to use that word - but for the wrong reasons!

Asker: the link looks pretty convincing!

Asker: Many thanks, David! You've both been very helpful, making it hard to select an answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: First I agreed with Denise, but "movements" doesn't seem v. distinct from behaviours/gestures - the list is of non-linguistic signs rather than non-cognitive per se, and displacement is as much behavioral as representational (transference, or D's 1st eg.)
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déplacements (in this context)
movements


Explanation:
This is a list of physical behaviors.
"Displacement" would fit into a category of cognitive behaviors such as "repression," for example.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Denise! Unfortunately, I can't get beyond a rather mystifying home page in Science Direct - it comes up with an error msg!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: this is a very good point Denise ... tricky to be sure ....
24 mins