KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

caractériser

English translation: describe/caracterise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caractériser
English translation:describe/caracterise
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

23:54 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social psychology (fairly general)
French term or phrase: caractériser
On pourrait ainsi répertorier un très grand nombre de travaux empiriques (et tendanciellement tous) dans un simple tableau à trois colonnes (O, P, M). Bien entendu, la variété de la colonne O serait plus grande que celle de la colonne P et celle-ci plus grande que la variété de la colonne M : il y a plus d'objets différents que de populations et plus de populations susceptibles d'être étudiées que de méthodes. Cependant, cette propriété distributive ne suffit pas à *******caractériser******* un tel tableau.
Supposons qu'on mélange les lignes au hasard, dans l'une au moins des trois colonnes. On risque très facilement d'arriver à des cas où l'on étudierait n'importe quoi chez n'importe qui, et cela n'importe comment.

---


There's a (hypothetical) table with 3 columns, headed "Object", "Population" and "Method", which will be unevenly distributed. Yet this "distributional property" won't be sufficient to ???? such a table
I'm having trouble with figuring out which meaning of "caractériser" fits here. So far, I haven't found one.

I'd be grateful for any suggestions to make this read logically! Thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
describe/caracterise
Explanation:
other ideas of literal translations
Selected response from:

xxxRichard Piet
Grading comment
Many thanks! This one fits best, in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5define/determine the nature of/the essential quality of
Adriana Penco
4 +3describe/caracterisexxxRichard Piet
4in itself does not constitute a defining characteristic of ...MatthewLaSon
4identifyAttorney DC Bar
4demonstrate / prove
Catherine CHAUVIN
3the way the results are distributed still does not give us enough information to interpret such aRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractériser (here)
demonstrate / prove


Explanation:
I can't find anything else, in the sense of the phrase.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caractériser (here)
define/determine the nature of/the essential quality of


Explanation:
I prefer "define".

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: I like define or determine because it means both characterise/describe and establish/settle, but I have to say I don't really understand his point here... is there a broader argument?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melissa

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, define but I would use the word "characteristics" rather than "nature"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you,Diane

agree  veratek
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera

agree  juliebarba: define \\ oh...cheers for the Vera bit ;-))
10 hrs
  -> Sorry! Thanks, Julie!!!

agree  sporran
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sporran

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I'd say rather "a defining characteristic of". For some reason, I don't like saying just "define" as it sounds a little awkward in English. Your other examples would sound even more awkward in English in this context. Sorry for being harsh.
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caractériser (here)
describe/caracterise


Explanation:
other ideas of literal translations

xxxRichard Piet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! This one fits best, in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: insufficient to fully characterise ...in other words, to be characteristic of (but not describe)
6 hrs

agree  veratek: characterize
8 hrs

agree  juliebarba: characterise
9 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Not "describe" here. That's doesn't work well in English in this context.
3 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractériser (here)
identify


Explanation:
In the sense of, mark it off from all other tables, give it a name and say what kind of table it is.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractériser (here)
in itself does not constitute a defining characteristic of ...


Explanation:
Hello,

The distributive property in itself does not constitute a defining characteristic of a table/chart such as this.

It was hard to make this sound like English. LOL.

I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-02 06:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is not enough to set it apart from others
is not enough to distinguish it from others...

That has to be the meaning, unless I'm missing something big here. LOL

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caractériser (here)
the way the results are distributed still does not give us enough information to interpret such a


Explanation:
I think you should label this "Statistics"

I think some freedom is necessary to convey the meaning here:
does this fit?

the way the results are distributed still does not give us enough information to interpret such a table.

(some tables demonstrate their results visually just by looking at them...this sounds somewhat more complex)



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12