KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

non plus racine identitaire

English translation: and not as the matrix of human identity any more.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non plus racine identitaire
English translation:and not as the matrix of human identity any more.
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

00:46 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: non plus racine identitaire
Hello,

I'm still working on that catalogue of book titles. Here's another one of those troublesome sentences. As always, thanks in advance for all suggestions.


"Dans le discours scientifique, le corps est pensé comme une matière indifférente, simple support de la personne, objet sur lequel agir afin de l'améliorer, matière première où se dilue l'identité personnelle et non plus racine identitaire de l'homme."
Joy Lewis
and not as the matrix of human identity any more.
Explanation:
That is the medium in which human identity is developed.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2is not at the heart/root of man's identityMatthewLaSon
4and not as the matrix of human identity any more.xxxEuqinimod
3nor yet the root of (human/man's) identity
B D Finch


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not at the heart/root of man's identity


Explanation:
Hello,

You've been throwing us some tough sentences! Woof!

I just think that it means that a person's body is not at the root of his identity. He is much much more than that.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-16 01:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means that the body IS NO longer at the root/heart of man's identity (ne plus...). Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-16 01:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It used to be the case that man's body was considered to be at the heart of man's identity.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, something like this - but I would point out that scientific discourse here simply does not consider issues of essential identity / the "non plus" does not have to be temporal; it can be logical - no need to "supply" meaning though.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim! The last part of the sentence is not that clear to me (non plus..).

agree  Victoria Burns: nice
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

neutral  Karen Vincent-Jones: is no longer the basis of human identity
153 days
  -> Thanks, but I like my suggestion, too (I forgot to put "no longer" in my original translation"). Your suggestion is nice, too.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nor yet the root of (human/man's) identity


Explanation:
I prefer "human" on grounds of women's equality, but have to accept that "man's identity" has a better ring to it.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and not as the matrix of human identity any more.


Explanation:
That is the medium in which human identity is developed.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks