KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

je mets des freins a mes crampons

English translation: I ram on my anchors and chomp at the bit


15:41 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: je mets des freins a mes crampons
Hello:-)
Again I need help with French expressions. The sentence above refers to self-control methods used by youngsters in order to prevent anger outburst. How can I put it nicely in English?
Thank you!!

P.S. I am sorry but I cannot use an accent over 'a' because I have a Polish keyboard.
Natalia Telega
English translation:I ram on my anchors and chomp at the bit
Explanation:
This is a very mixed metaphor in French - on ronge son frein (chomp at the bit). "mettre son frein" means put the brakes on hard. Crampons are those spiked things you have on mountain boots. (see how mixed it all is ? - it is not a "real" expression)

I dig in my heels and I ram on the anchors - something along these lines
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I ram on my anchors and chomp at the bitxxxCMJ_Trans
4I'm curbing my anger/outbursts
Victoria Burns
4I hold my breath and count to 10
Carol Gullidge
2 +1I put the brakes on [my cleats]
Joan Berglund
3i take the studs off my boots
Tomás O'Connor
3I put my anger in the freezer to cool it off.sueaberwoman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm curbing my anger/outbursts


Explanation:
This should do it nicely.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs? /for showing it means curb one's anger
1 min
  -> What refs? I doubt I'll find any refereces for this exact sentence.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I ram on my anchors and chomp at the bit


Explanation:
This is a very mixed metaphor in French - on ronge son frein (chomp at the bit). "mettre son frein" means put the brakes on hard. Crampons are those spiked things you have on mountain boots. (see how mixed it all is ? - it is not a "real" expression)

I dig in my heels and I ram on the anchors - something along these lines

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow.... Bit mixed, right..... I guess I will invent something useful now. Many thanks, really!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: bonnes idées
22 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yep. Sounds like a psycho test for a woman's (stereotypically) magazine. Slam on the angry anchors, put my angry back in its box, open a pressure valve (presumably "crampons" because "être remonté").
23 mins
  -> yeah - I swallow my tongue and bite my lips

neutral  Carol Gullidge: chomping at the bit means the same as raring to go (ie, to be very eager to do something) - not quite what seems to be intended here - but I do like the anchors bit!
2 hrs

agree  fourth: Carol, wouldn't you say that she is raring to let her anger go?Terrible mix of metaphors. Great visuals!
2 hrs

neutral  sueaberwoman: Fun, but I'm not sure kids are going to understand. (French kids know all about crampons from playing soccer.)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hold my breath and count to 10


Explanation:
or 100 - or whatever it takes to calm down again!

This is a well known metaphor for anger control (as well as hiccups!)


Bully Be-Gone (washingtonpost.com)

If somebody teases me, I hold my breath and count to five to calm down. ... Burn off your anger with physical activity: on the soccer field, in the swimming ...
www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article&node=&co... - Similar pages




Are you annoyed easily?

I try to hold my breath and count to ten BUT I cannot always control being ..... I think some people have so much anger built up that they are ready to ...
www.pricescope.com/idealbb/view.asp?topicID=61463 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages




I need a glass of water.

... punk talking to herself about her inner feelings, and has all those depressed talk and anger inside. .... I hold my breath and count to ten B-E-A B-E-A ...
confessions-of-a-skeptic-believer.blogspot.com/2006_02_01_archive.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages




Lyrics [Archive] - Final Fantasy Shrine Forums

I, hold my breath and count to ten I, I've been waiting for a chance to let you in ... I learned to mute the anger I never thought I would be there again a ...
forums.ffshrine.org/archive/index.php/t-20408.html - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 18:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sorry, no car metaphors!



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I put my anger in the freezer to cool it off.


Explanation:
I put my anger in the freezer to cool it off.

Extrapolating fom "Mrs Madlady" 's advice column.
(She calls the angry moments "angries", "mads"; they don't get much in the way of ghits unrelated to her articles.)


Example sentence(s):
  • Draw lots of pictures about what makes you angry. Put your pictures in the freezer to cool off those mads.

    Reference: http://www.angriesout.com/
sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i take the studs off my boots


Explanation:
I think the crampons here might be on football boots

Tomás O'Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I put the brakes on [my cleats]


Explanation:
It's literal of course, but I think it makes sense in English. Since soccer isn't popular in the US, you might leave cleats out for US English. What is the UK word for football shoe, is it cleat as well?

Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: This keeps the motoring imagery. I don't think we need the crampons reference. "I put on the brakes" would do if the context is clear enough. Or "I put on the brakes and come to a halt".
10 hrs