KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

je mets mes babines au neutre

English translation: I keep my clap-trap shut


15:43 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: je mets mes babines au neutre
The same problem: I need a nice English equivalent....
Merci!
Natalia Telega
English translation:I keep my clap-trap shut
Explanation:
sort of equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-14 16:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shut my trap
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I keep my clap-trap shutxxxCMJ_Trans
4I put my mouth in neutralPB Trans
4I zip my lipssueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I keep my clap-trap shut


Explanation:
sort of equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-14 16:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I shut my trap

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or just my trap?
18 mins
  -> see added note

agree  xxxBourth: If a motoring connection, maybe "wind my window up and shut my mouth/save my breath". Or "disengage my mouth".
24 mins
  -> disengage is good

agree  Carol Gullidge: also I like Bourth's "disengage..."
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I zip my lips


Explanation:
Other classics that kids usually know:

I zip my lips.

I slam (or jam) on my brakes. (If cars are the priority...)

sueaberwoman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I put my mouth in neutral


Explanation:
Judging from your oyther questions, it looks like you need to keep the play on words with motoring terms.

CTV.ca | Warning doesn't keep Aussies from visiting Canada
The Australian high commissioner to Canada said the country remained a top destination for Aussie tourists despite ... T should put her/ his mouth in neutral prior to ...
www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20080125/aust....
More pages from ctv.ca


PEC: Physical Education Kids Quote of the Week
... to listen to me so he told the talking boy, "Put your feet in gear and mouth in neutral." Submitted by Mike Sobotta who teaches at Arcadia High School in Arcadia, WI. ...
www.pecentral.org/weeklyactivities/kidsay/kidsay.asp?Date=2...

Improve your Putting watch the Comebacker
Tip on how to improve your putting by using your eyes and brain. ... golfer roll a put close, watch it ... Put. your brain in gear and your mouth in neutral. ...
www.thinkandreachpar.com/archives/083104.php

AirborneRanger.com > Ranger's Nephew
AirborneRanger.com > Introductions all around > INTRODUCE YOURSELF - Ranger Family Members ... Put your brain in gear and your mouth in neutral for a moment. ...
www.airborneranger.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php?t1762.h...

I want to be an EMT. Advice? [Archive] - EMTLife.com - The #1 ...
[Archive] I want to be an EMT. Advice? BLS Discussion ... Mouth in neutral, Brain in 3rd. slawson. 02-09-2007, 05:49 PM. wow.. excellant suggestion! ...
www.emtlife.com/archive/index.php/t-4209.html
More pages from emtlife.com


Reader's Comments: Wealth is up, but so is debt | News.com.au
More children are going to private schools ... mortgage payments should put their mouth in neutral and gather all the facts before engaging. ...
www.news.com.au/comments/0,23600,21981680-462,00.html

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have nothing good to say put your mouth in neutral.
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish