KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Mixité professionnelle

English translation: gender equality in occupations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mixité professionnelle
English translation:gender equality in occupations
Entered by: swanda

21:16 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Labour market
French term or phrase: Mixité professionnelle
I need to find out if the term equals "gender equality in occupations" or if there are other terms. Does "mixité" imply some meaning of "diversity"?
Benedetta
gender equality in occupations
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
the translation depends on the context as mixité professionnelle has a wider semantic area (beyond gender)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diversity in the working environment / workplaceAude Sylvain
4gender equalityxxxEuqinimod
4gender diversity in the workplaceMatthewLaSon
3gender equality in occupations
swanda


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gender equality in occupations


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the translation depends on the context as mixité professionnelle has a wider semantic area (beyond gender)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I am not certain about "gender", and IMO "mixité" and "égalité (de traitement, salaire... / Eng. "equality") are two different concepts (even though closely linked)
1 hr

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I'm not sure "equality" and "diversity" mean the same thing.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gender diversity in the workplace


Explanation:
Hello,

mixité = both genders only (nothing to do with race, age, etc)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-02 21:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.analytictech.com/mb021/gender.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-02 21:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I highly doubt we are referring to anything but having both genders in the workplace.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I believe that mixité professionelle can cover much more than only genders ( culture, nationality, social or educational background...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aude, but we don't know that for certain, do we? But, I get your point.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gender equality


Explanation:
It means equality between men and women in the workplace, but also equal opportunities, i. e. in the choice of education and occupation. You could profitably give a look at the following address.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/gender_equality/index_...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually my question comes from the fact that I am a gender expert working for the EC DG Employment (the website you are referring to). I think that the most appropriate translation would be "gender diversity" because equality does have a wider meaning. Mixité professionnelle in a gender context just means that we are trying to make sure that there are more women/men in non-traditional occupations (e.g. men in child care or women as welders). That may imply equality but not necessarily. BUT for political reasons the EC does not want to use the term "gender diversity in occupations", as it may recall other differences such as race etc. , which I do not agree with, as we are qualifying it with "gender". I need to find a punch line and I wonder whether I could use the word "mix" instead of "diversity" . What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I am not certain about "gender", and IMO "mixité" and "égalité (de traitement, salaire... / Eng. "equality") are two different concepts (even though closely linked).
49 mins

neutral  MatthewLaSon: "Equality" and "diversity" aren't the same thing, are they?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversity in the working environment / workplace


Explanation:
Le concept de "mixité" inclut mais ne se limite pas la mixité homme-femme, voir p. ex. mixité culturelle, mixité sociale, mariages mixtes...

voir notamment
- http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as... : "Mixité scolaire, culturelle, raciale, intégrale."
- http://www.canlii.org/eliisa/highlight.do?text=mixité&langua... :
"l’objectif 3.4 du plan d’urbanisme, (...), soit de maintenir « la mixité commerciale, de services, institutionnelle et résidentielle le long des tronçons commerciaux de quartier", soit (...)", "Il favorise la mixité des usages commerciaux et résidentiels et non une domination nette des premiers sur les autres ".
- http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichSarde.do?reprise=true&pa... : "Mise en oeuvre de la politique destinée à encourager la mixité sociale en matière d'habitat (programmes locaux de l'habitat et dispositions connexes) "
code de la construction et de l'habitation, art. L. 302-1 et s. et R. 302-1 et s.

En l'espèce, le terme de "mixité professionnelle" se rapporte certainement principalement à la mixité hommes-femmes (nombreuses réf sur Google), mais on peut imaginer qu'il recouvre aussi des exigences en terme de nationalité, de parcours professionel (p. ex. associer des personnes diplômées et des personnes ayant acquis une expérience professionnelle dont la valeur est reconnue équivalente (VAE)), de culture, d'origine sociale (p.ex. en favorisant le recrutement de personnes vivant dans des zones urbaines défavorisées...)...

Sauf si le contexte l'indique clairement, je n'utiliserais donc pas le terme "gender" dans la traduction.

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about "occupational diversification"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: J'ai aussi pensé à la diversité en générale (race, sexe, âge, etc) et puis j'ai changé d'avis après avoir pensé à tous les cas où j'avais rencontré le mot "mixité." Normalement, ça ne se rapporte qu'à l'inclusion d'hommes comme de femmes.
1 hr
  -> Dans le milieu professionnel, c'est certainement ce qui est visé le plus souvent (mais pas uniquement), en revanche on lit de plus en plus de références à la *mixité* sociale, culturelle etc (cf. liens internet ci-dessus)...