KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

charge émotionnelle négative

English translation: negative emotional energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge émotionnelle négative
English translation:negative emotional energy
Entered by: Sasha2

12:42 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Psychology in management
French term or phrase: charge émotionnelle négative
"Un conflit est la combinaison de 2 facteurs : un désaccord factuel et une ***charge émotionnelle négative*** ressentie de manière subjective".
The text deals with the management of conflict in business negotiations and defines conflict as above.
The word I'm really stuck on is ***charge***. Any ideas would be welcome.
Esther Lavedrine
France
negative emotional field
Explanation:
I agree with Dolores regarding the perfectly feasible option of using "charge". I just offer this as a possible alternative which also corresponds to the idea of physics. Another possibiltiy would be "negative emotional energy" also with this idea.
Selected response from:

Sasha2
Grading comment
Thanks very much Sasha. I used "negative emotional energy" because it best conveys the idea of a strong flush of negative emotions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negative emotional baggage
B D Finch
4negative vibes
ormiston
4negative emotional field
Sasha2
2 +1a subjective element reflecting a degree of "emotional baggage"John Peterson
3unfavorable emotional atmosphere
Expialidocious
3negative emotional chargeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative emotional charge


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dolores.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfavorable emotional atmosphere


Explanation:
One option, but there's really no reason to shy away from "charge." I think they're kind of using it in the physics sense, like the positive or negative charge of particles, electrons, neutrons, etc.

Expialidocious
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks CherryPie.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a subjective element reflecting a degree of "emotional baggage"


Explanation:
baggage might work for "charge", though a bit more of the text might help to raise the degree of confidence of this suggestion.

Maybe: "Two factors come together in any disputes/conflict: disagreement over the facts and a subjective element reflecting a degree of 'emotional baggage'.."

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John. Please see my note to BD Finch on "baggage".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
42 mins
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative emotional field


Explanation:
I agree with Dolores regarding the perfectly feasible option of using "charge". I just offer this as a possible alternative which also corresponds to the idea of physics. Another possibiltiy would be "negative emotional energy" also with this idea.

Sasha2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Sasha. I used "negative emotional energy" because it best conveys the idea of a strong flush of negative emotions.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative emotional baggage


Explanation:
"Emotional Intelligence is an important consideration in human resources planning, .... People with strong EQ have less **emotional 'baggage**', and conversely ..."
www.businessballs.com/eq.htm

"The British Columbia School of Professional Psychology is presenting Basic Training in ...... other **negative emotional baggage**, from anger. to depression. ..."
www.bc-counsellors.org/files/Winter2006.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 14:13:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Asker's note below. The answer she chose was definitely more appropriate.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks BD. I didn't use "baggage" because there wasn't this idea of past experiences brought into play.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative vibes


Explanation:
a bit late I see, but this is what sprang to my mind !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks anyway, ormiston.