KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sociétaux

English translation: Labour-relations and community issues


23:21 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: sociétaux
Part of a title from a document about employment conditions and the position of a certain business in the local community etc. The full title is "Défis sociaux et sociétaux". I'd preferably like to avoid "social and societal". Althought accurate, the client wants a much more "rédactionnel" style.
Steven Durose
France
English translation:Labour-relations and community issues
Explanation:
Though personally I'm not convinced that changing the words constitutes "rédactionnel", especially for a title when we have not seen the content of the article.

Getting really redactionnel (and vague) now, how about "People Issues Inside and Outside the Company"?

Of course some people might say you cannot issue Firth, only issue Forth.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
A tough one to answer without providing you with more context! I settled for the "labour-relations and community" angle because social in this context referred more to trade unions etc. than society in general, and "sociétaux" was less about companies than wider "responsibility" issues in society. Very slippery words in French, but usually much easier to pin-point in an English text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7corporate and social challengesVandor
4Labour-relations and community issuesxxxBourth
4Corporate
Katarina Peters
3social and association related or communitarian
Sylvia Valls
3challenges facing societyMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour-relations and community issues


Explanation:
Though personally I'm not convinced that changing the words constitutes "rédactionnel", especially for a title when we have not seen the content of the article.

Getting really redactionnel (and vague) now, how about "People Issues Inside and Outside the Company"?

Of course some people might say you cannot issue Firth, only issue Forth.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
A tough one to answer without providing you with more context! I settled for the "labour-relations and community" angle because social in this context referred more to trade unions etc. than society in general, and "sociétaux" was less about companies than wider "responsibility" issues in society. Very slippery words in French, but usually much easier to pin-point in an English text.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
corporate and social challenges


Explanation:
or challenges for the businesses and the society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-04 00:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We acted independently and simultaneously with Kati , is this telepathy?
Enjeux sociaux et sociétaux --comes as social and corporate implications,impacts
Les impacts sociaux et sociétaux des activités de Gaz de France sont au cœur de son engagement. Le Groupe se place dans une dynamique de responsabilité sociale d'entreprise vis-à-vis de tous ses publics : société civile, clients, collaborateurs, partenaires...

www.gazdefrance.com

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Melissa

agree  Katarina Peters: Of course, (I was thinking in reverse order when I posted my answer...)
2 hrs
  -> Thank You, Kati

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> Thank you,Victoria

agree  B D Finch: Works well as a headline.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  juliebarba
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate


Explanation:
"Social and Corporate Challenges"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 01:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I fell into the common trap: it should be indeed
"Corporate and Social Challenges", as Vandor said later.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melissa McMahon: Not the other way around? ie societaux = social & corporate = sociaux?/No worries - wanted to explain my support for the other one.
1 hr
  -> You are right, Melissa, thank you for pointing it out.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenges facing society


Explanation:
Hello,

Aren't "social" and "societal" really synonyms for one another? Why not just combine them into one in English?

Btw, I never knew that "sociétal" has anything to do with a corporation/company? Yes, I know that "société" can be a company, but it's adjectival form doesn't seem to mean "relating to a business/company/corporation." "Société" is a company, not just a business.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social and association related or communitarian


Explanation:
I agree with Mathew's comment but I don´t think they would use two terms for one... I for one feel we need more info. I take sociétaux to pertains to sociétés... which could be companies but more likelycivil associations or communitarian groupings. Perhaps Steven will be able to get to a right sounding term both for style and content with these suggestions and the additional info he has... I would not go for corporate, somehow... business associations if the rest of the content so justifies. Too much dilemma and chances of making a mistake in order to avoid a not so bad stylistic flaw, which has not necessaritly been avoided in the original!...

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish