KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

rapport d'usage

English translation: relationship to the norm


11:25 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: rapport d'usage
From an essay on political activism. I can't figure out what rapport d'usage means in this context. Thanks for your help.

Heureusement, les années soixante et soixante-dix ont prouvé que les luttes associées aux formes de vie (rapports de sexe et *rapport d'usage*, en particulier) équivalaient à celles engagées sur le terrain du travail.
mill2
English translation:relationship to the norm
Explanation:
The way I read it is that we are talking about social movements - formes de vie - implicitly, non-traditional ways of living so presumably 'rapport de sexes' is talking of the relationship between the sexes and 'rapport d'usage' the relationship of people in regard to tradition or the norm', the inference being that people who want to create new ways of living must struggle against this normality.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in the context. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relationship to the normAlain Pommet
3(here) social relationshipsAude Sylvain
3everyday relationship opposed to sexual ones
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everyday relationship opposed to sexual ones


Explanation:
a possibility

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here) social relationships


Explanation:
may be another possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-29 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry my example sentences did not appear:

- The Unwritten Rules of Social Relationships (1st ref.)
- the child might develop social relationships outside school, either in his neighborhood (...) (2nd ref.)





    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Unwritten-Rules-Social-Relationships-P...
    Reference: http://www.schwablearning.org/pdfs/EGuide_SocialRelationship...
Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relationship to the norm


Explanation:
The way I read it is that we are talking about social movements - formes de vie - implicitly, non-traditional ways of living so presumably 'rapport de sexes' is talking of the relationship between the sexes and 'rapport d'usage' the relationship of people in regard to tradition or the norm', the inference being that people who want to create new ways of living must struggle against this normality.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in the context. Thanks very much.