KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

terrain d'emprise

English translation: save/except the overall footprint reserved for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terrain d'emprise
English translation:save/except the overall footprint reserved for...
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:39 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social housing policy
French term or phrase: terrain d'emprise
This is an academic document dealing with social housing policy and urban planning in France. The sentence as a whole is ' l'OPHLM de la Ville est chargé de procéder à l'ensemble des acquisitions (amiables ou par voie d'expropriation), à l'exclusion des terrains d'emprises réservés aux équipements publics et des immeubles soumis à la procédure de restauration immobilière.
Annabel68
save/except the overall footprint reserved for...
Explanation:
footprint = means the land/surface necessary for a particular project, this includes everything from surface needed for building but also roads, alleys, gardens, etc. whatever constitute the overall project.

Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2except for the land/parcels of land/areas allocated to public facilities
swanda
2 +4land acquired for public purposeshirselina
4except (for) the building plots reserved to public building schemesEllen Kraus
4save/except the overall footprint reserved for...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save/except the overall footprint reserved for...


Explanation:
footprint = means the land/surface necessary for a particular project, this includes everything from surface needed for building but also roads, alleys, gardens, etc. whatever constitute the overall project.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: There are many cases where "emprise" carries a vital, specific meaning, but not here.
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land acquired for public purposes


Explanation:
Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique donne "land acquired for public purposes" et donne comme définition d'emprise " Prise de possession d'un terrain privé par une collectivité ou une entreprise publiques. "



EMPRISE (an-pri-z'), nf Terme de construction. Action de prendre une portion de terrain pour l'approprier à un objet quelconque.
http://littre.reverso.net/dictionnaire-francais/definition/e...

1. Emprise de terrain. Action de prendre par expropriation, spécialement des terrains indispensables à l'exécution de travaux d'intérêt public.




hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: No need to be anything like as (apparently) specific as the French.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  narasimha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky James
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
except for the land/parcels of land/areas allocated to public facilities


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, "land". No need to be anything like as (apparently) specific as the French.
23 mins
  -> thanks Bourth

agree  arrathoonlaa
4 hrs
  -> thanks arrathoonlaa

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except (for) the building plots reserved to public building schemes


Explanation:
just one more possibility

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4