KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

niveau d'équipement des ménages

English translation: level of consumer durable ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:niveau d'équipement des ménages
English translation:level of consumer durable ownership
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:18 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Demography
French term or phrase: niveau d'équipement des ménages
Hello, I'm trying to find the equivalent of the French statistical group "niveau d'équipement des ménages", i.e., whether they have a washing machine, bathroom facilities, number of TVs, dishwasher and so on.
Rosemary Kneipp
consumer durables
Explanation:
Fancy seeing you here!

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=868

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-08-26 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Expenditure and Food Survey, Office for National Statistics

Notes:

1. The consumer durables covered by the Expenditure and Food Survey are:
Central heating, Washing machine, Tumble dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Telephone, Mobile phone, Video recorder, Satellite receiver, CD player, DVD player, Home computer, Internet connection

Of course this might only be a "cultural equivalent", and it might need explaining to the English-language-reader-from-the-western-world that the French version does not necessarily include bathroom and toilet (how true is that still?).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. Conclusion: level of consumer durable ownership = niveau d'équipement des ménages
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consumer durablesxxxBourth
3 +3number of white goods/facilities per household
Helen Shiner
3 +2degree of amenities per householdMatthewLaSon
3 +1number of household appliances owned [existing household appliances]
Steffen Walter
4level of housing equipmentmimi 254
3level of modern conveniences/facilities
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number of white goods/facilities per household


Explanation:
I can't think of a term that would cover all of the examples you give. Something like 'technical provision' would be too grand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-26 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should have read white goods/electronic devices/facilities

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But wouldn't "household appliances" cover most if not all of these goods/facilities? / Done :-)
3 mins
  -> Please suggest it as an answer, Steffen; I was truly lacking in inspiration which clearly you are not!

agree  Jean-Louis S.: with you and also Steffen's comment.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, don't feel as if I deserve the agrees; I think it was trying to somehow fit in the bathroom facilities that threw me! No. of WCs or baths per household does not generally get included in household appliances.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level of housing equipment


Explanation:
ensemble des matériels et installations à disposition des usagers d'une habitation en vue de répondre à des modes de vie.

équipement des ménages: des enquêtes sont faites périodiquement pour déterminer la proportion des ménages disposant de divers bien d'équipement (télévision, automobile, machine élaver, etc)

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of household appliances owned [existing household appliances]


Explanation:
Answer as per Helen's kind request :-)

(or "rate/ratio" instead of "number")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-26 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An even more streamlined version: "number of appliances per household"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Though even this does not include the bathroom facilities!
5 mins
  -> True - Emma's answer might be a suitable way out of this situation.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of modern conveniences/facilities


Explanation:
The link seems to be on a similar subject to the one you're working on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-26 14:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/ssd/surveys/general_household_s...

Example sentence(s):
  • In the Netherlands, 60 percent of households enjoy modern conveniences and an adequate living standard

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1571/is_8_18/ai_83699...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumer durables


Explanation:
Fancy seeing you here!

http://www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=868

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-08-26 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Expenditure and Food Survey, Office for National Statistics

Notes:

1. The consumer durables covered by the Expenditure and Food Survey are:
Central heating, Washing machine, Tumble dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Telephone, Mobile phone, Video recorder, Satellite receiver, CD player, DVD player, Home computer, Internet connection

Of course this might only be a "cultural equivalent", and it might need explaining to the English-language-reader-from-the-western-world that the French version does not necessarily include bathroom and toilet (how true is that still?).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you. Conclusion: level of consumer durable ownership = niveau d'équipement des ménages
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, yes, I'm part of the world translating community too! Yes, "consumer durables" corresponds to the "biens durables" part of "équipement des ménages en biens durables". I will need to add "ownership" to include the "équipement" (in my context). Therefore, I consider that the equivalent is "level of consumer durable ownership" ( http://www.haworthpress.com/store/ArticleAbstract.asp?sid=0BU5GFQAX7F78KKV6PN806MK0AD5D2MD&ID=19482). Thank you for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: A good solution despite the bathroom issue!
3 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod: OK, may be "consumer durables ownership" as in http://www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=823
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree of amenities per household


Explanation:
Hello,

I though that "équipement" = amenities (since we're talking about "households)

ménages = households

niveau = degree

Literally, "degree of amenities of the households"

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: http://www.celsius.lshtm.ac.uk/modules/socio/se060200.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma! I appreciate it.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald. I appreciate it.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mimi 254
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba