KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dérives d'accaparement convulsif

English translation: tendency to unbridled accumulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dérives d'accaparement convulsif
English translation:tendency to unbridled accumulation
Entered by: Maria Constant

10:32 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: dérives d'accaparement convulsif
Depuis la fin de la seconde Guerre mondiale , l’Humanité a connu une période de progrés et de développement sans précédent.

Or , malgré l’ idéal de justice et d’égalité caractérisant le Monde occidental dans la deuxième moitié du XXème siècle, force est de constater que les bénéfices de l’évolution sont loin d’avoir concerné les populations dans leur ensemble , avec équité, sans clivages ni exclusions. .

En fait, quelles qu’aient été les tentatives d’amélioration de l’équité sociale et d’une meilleure répartition des acquis du progrès , en respect de la justice sociale , des réactions quasi instinctives se sont manifestées et se sont opposées à qu’il soit mis un terme au dérives d’accaparement convulsif et de volonté de dominance des uns ; au détriment de leurs congénères nationaux ou étrangers.

TIA
Maria Constant
tendency to unbridled accumulation
Explanation:
Even "unbridled" is weaker than "convulsif", but it's the word Marx used.

"revolution, especially those of Marx and Skocpol, in order to explain ..... unbridled accumulation of wealth and power (with important implica- ..."
sociology.as.nyu.edu/docs/IO/233/ts94.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Difficult to choose. Many thanks to everybody for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendency to unbridled accumulation
B D Finch
3recurring convulsions of greed
Karen Vincent-Jones
2ingrained tendency to accumulateJohn Peterson
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ingrained tendency to accumulate


Explanation:
I'm wondering if this alludes to the Marxist analysis of capitalism developing through accumulation and becoming more "monopolised" in terms of its structure (accaparement can cover both meanings)and the subsequent inequalities this generates.

So, in short, postwar attempts to create a development path marked by a more equitable distribution of the fruits of economic progress still meets opposition from forces which would "deflect" things back to the "dynamic" of accumulation and monopolisation that Marx said underlined capitalist development (see "primitive accumulation).

This is probably as convoluted as the source text, but hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 11:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe for the last bit: "forces which resist attempts to counter the (capitalism's) underlying tendency to gravitate towards a development path characterised by accumulation and increased monopolisation/concentration"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Vincent-Jones: "convulsifs" suggests something a bit more active than an ingrained tendency
7 hrs
  -> I think we need to see "convulsif" as being some sort of driving force; one that can lead to excess, certainly - almost as if the system can't help itself.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendency to unbridled accumulation


Explanation:
Even "unbridled" is weaker than "convulsif", but it's the word Marx used.

"revolution, especially those of Marx and Skocpol, in order to explain ..... unbridled accumulation of wealth and power (with important implica- ..."
sociology.as.nyu.edu/docs/IO/233/ts94.pdf

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Difficult to choose. Many thanks to everybody for their help.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring convulsions of greed


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but I think you can go for a less literal rendering here

Example sentence(s):
  • The financial system is subject to recurring convulsions of greed

    https://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/122553721.html
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hi
This may not be exactly what you are after but

dérive = move towards/

accaparement = monopoly/seizure

Globalization
As the 19th century ended, what would become the chaos, convulsions, ... the world seems again to be moving toward the “chaos and convulsions” that ...
www.dougdowd.org/NewFiles/articles/asa.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

I appreciate it is not the best reference in the world :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 11:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COOPERATVE PEACE: Chapter XV
The movement toward monopoly characterizes the prevalent business system, ... of the world, moving mankind toward its ultimate and fatal impoverishment. .... They seem not to know that cooperation is in operation all around them and ...
abob.libs.uga.edu/bobk/coopc15.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 11:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose your sentence should read

mis un terme auX dérives...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 11:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noam Chomsky - 5 Books
I doubt whether Great Britain could avoid convulsions." The same monopoly power neutralized British opposition to the conquest of the Oregon territory. ...
www.scribd.com/word/fragment/34415322/4328/Noam-Chomsky-5-B... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32