KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

oeuvre d'accueil

English translation: reception centre


04:10 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: oeuvre d'accueil
What is an "Oeuvre d'Accueil"?

"des bénévoles qui collaborent à cette œuvre d'accueil des plus pauvres" and "Oeuvre d'Acceuil François-Roy"

It seems to be related to organizations that operate shelters for women in crisis.
John Fossey
Canada
English translation:reception centre
Explanation:
In the UK.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
I used this term translation because, as explained in the question, it was referring not to the shelter (centre d'accueil) itself but the organisation that finances and operates shelters. It also functions as a "triage", which corresponds to Sheila's description.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shelter
Jenn Mercer
4 +2reception centrexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shelter


Explanation:
An "Oeuvre d'accueil" can be one of various types of charity shelters. An "oeuvre" can be a "good work/charity" and thus an "oeuvre d'accueil" is a good work which welcomes, aka a "shelter."


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/questions/base/1993/qSEQ930501104.html
Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  xxx::::::::::
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: can also be the work/initiative of providing shelter for or taking in rather than the shelter itself
4 hrs
  -> I agree.

agree  Theodora OB
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Christophe G.
8 hrs
  -> thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reception centre


Explanation:
In the UK.


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-definitions/receptio...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I used this term translation because, as explained in the question, it was referring not to the shelter (centre d'accueil) itself but the organisation that finances and operates shelters. It also functions as a "triage", which corresponds to Sheila's description.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: a more general term (includes places that give info and support but not accommodation)
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

neutral  Jenn Mercer: I think this may just be a UK/US distinction as I am not familiar with "reception centre(or center)"
4 hrs