KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

en contrôlant les résultats

English translation: by having control over the results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en contrôlant les résultats
English translation:by having control over the results
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:43 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / statistical independence
French term or phrase: en contrôlant les résultats
Talking about the independence of public statistics, and who should be in charge of deciding what statistics to obtain/when etc.

On sait qu’il est possible d’orienter l’information du public en contrôlant les résultats; cela se fait aussi en contrôlant l’existence même de l’instrument d’observation. Entre le désir de ne pas céder à des ordres tendancieux et la conscience que rien par ailleurs ne confère aux statisticiens la légitimité de décider par eux-mêmes de ce qu’il faut observer, comment se déterminer.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
by controlling/having control over the results
Explanation:
We're talking about manipulating the results, but they probably don't want to be so forceful. But I think that this is euphemistic enough.

Wonder about *monitoring* as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 15:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I was originally inclining towards monitoring, in view of the need to use the expression twice, as you point out, then perhaps either *having control over* or even *having power over* - for both.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I did like John's expansion of the sentence, but opted for this because of the need to repeat elements of the sentence later on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4by controlling/having control over the results
Noni Gilbert
3 +1through the way figures/data are collected, processed and releasedJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the way figures/data are collected, processed and released


Explanation:
This might be one way of putting it - capturing the essential elements (hopefully)

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: wow. this has a life of its own :-) /it's just that it's more than the Fr says. I'm not questioning the accuracy though.
16 mins
  -> Speaking as someone who used to work in a stats agency, nefarious activities can occur at all stages of the statistical food chain ;-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
26 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by controlling/having control over the results


Explanation:
We're talking about manipulating the results, but they probably don't want to be so forceful. But I think that this is euphemistic enough.

Wonder about *monitoring* as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 15:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I was originally inclining towards monitoring, in view of the need to use the expression twice, as you point out, then perhaps either *having control over* or even *having power over* - for both.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I did like John's expansion of the sentence, but opted for this because of the need to repeat elements of the sentence later on.
Notes to answerer
Asker: My reason for posting this question is the decision between "control vs monitor". In this context, does "contrôler" imply involvement or just monitoring? Manipulation is indeed mentioned in the next section, as the author is quite blunt about French politicans' attempts to doctor the results! So no need for niceties!

Asker: ...and should the same word then be used for the second instance of "controlant"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: I think "monitoring" would be more apt, as you suggest.
1 min
  -> Thanks Marian.

agree  writeaway: with control. Sloppy, careless reading by me. (I was working -Kudoz is really a recreational activity... ;-) )
18 mins
  -> Thanks. This multi-tasking gets to all of us!

agree  Fiorsam: I prefer the simpler (and widely used) "control the results"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: definitely "control(l)ing" wth the same meaning as in English, not checking or monitoring (which is the usual meaning of "contrôler" in French)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabrielle (and as you point out: single l for US English and double for the UK




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway