KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

comment se déterminer?

English translation: where do we go from here?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comment se déterminer?
English translation:where do we go from here?
Entered by: liz askew

11:44 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: comment se déterminer?
Talking about the independence of public statistics, and who should be in charge of deciding what statistics to obtain/when etc.

On sait qu’il est possible d’orienter l’information du public en contrôlant les résultats; cela se fait aussi en contrôlant l’existence même de l’instrument d’observation. Entre le désir de ne pas céder à des ordres tendancieux et la conscience que rien par ailleurs ne confère aux statisticiens la légitimité de décider par eux-mêmes de ce qu’il faut observer, comment se déterminer?

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
where do we go from here?
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like it, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2where do we go from here?liz askew
3 +1how do we arrive at a solution?
Fiorsam
3where do we stand?Sandra Petch
3how are we to decide?
Helen Shiner
3What measures should we put in place?John Peterson
3How to go about this? / How to resolve this?
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How to go about this? / How to resolve this?


Explanation:
Ref: Word Reference.

se déterminer (à faire, décider de faire) vtr determine (resolve, decide: to do)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/determiner
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What measures should we put in place?


Explanation:
This is departing from the literal sense a bit, but may be justified by the context - striking some sort of balance between statisticians' "professional integrity" and degree of "accountability"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how are we to decide?


Explanation:
Or you could use the more impersonal 'one' of course, if that best fits with the tone of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-17 12:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how should one decide?

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where do we go from here?


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I like it, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
12 mins
  -> Thank you and good day to you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): my first thought, too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do we arrive at a solution?


Explanation:
... since it is a matter of deciding between two alternatives.

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where do we stand?


Explanation:
What's our position?

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway