KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

le pays s’alimente en matière salariale

English translation: the absurdies fuelling national pay/wage (control) policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le pays s’alimente en matière salariale
English translation:the absurdies fuelling national pay/wage (control) policy
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:23 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: le pays s’alimente en matière salariale
I intend to use up my question allowance today!:

Talking about government's attempts to manipulate the consumer price index by freezing prices of the items used to calculate the index, and the uproar it caused:

Une manifestation de cet état d’esprit fut « l’exposition des 213 articles » organisée à Paris en mars 1956 par les Chambres d’agriculture aux fins de ridiculiser l’indice [...] Une affiche reproduisait le texte suivant: "Cette exposition permet l’étalage dans toute sa substance nocive d’un non-sens national dans lequel le pays s’alimente en matière salariale. Le grotesque prétentieux y est en concurrence directe avec l’indigence psychologique et intellectuelle.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
the absurdies fuelling national pay/wage (control) policy
Explanation:
A bit of a risk, translation wise - using "non-sens" as absurd. It is based on the desire of controlling pay (and by implication pay increases) by manipulating the price index - as the trigger for wage increases - through freezing the prices of its constituent parts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absurdities
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1the absurdies fuelling national pay/wage (control) policyJohn Peterson
3the country deludes itself as regards wages
Richard Nice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the country deludes itself as regards wages


Explanation:
but there could be many alternatives...

Richard Nice
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
14 mins

disagree  polyglot45: where on earth did you get "deludes" from?
21 mins
  -> From "le non-sens national..."

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the absurdies fuelling national pay/wage (control) policy


Explanation:
A bit of a risk, translation wise - using "non-sens" as absurd. It is based on the desire of controlling pay (and by implication pay increases) by manipulating the price index - as the trigger for wage increases - through freezing the prices of its constituent parts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absurdities

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Great, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: the full extent of the (dangerous) absurdities on which the country bases its national salary structures
15 mins
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice