KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

s’y fissent représenter par

English translation: were represented by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s’y fissent représenter par
English translation:were represented by
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

15:41 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: s’y fissent représenter par
Ever had a job that you wish would just disappear...

...de sorte que l’initiative d’une opération statistique provenait plus souvent des statisticiens eux-mêmes que de leurs tutelles administratives ou politiques. Une critique parfois faite au CNIS était que les administrations s’y fissent représenter par leur statisticien et que la société civile censée inspirer l’initiative statistique ne s’y fît que peu entendre. Autrement dit, une certaine indépendance de l’appareil statistique s’était développée, que l’on qualifierait aussi bien d’autarcie.

Can't quite get my head around the point the writer is making in this sentence.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
were represented by
Explanation:
They sent their statistician to represent them (at the CNIS). They were represented by their statistician (at the CNIS).
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4were represented by
Emma Paulay
4 +2(the statistics OR statistcian) ended up representing the administration
Susan Nicholls
4were represented therein by...
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4were being represented there by their statisticianMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were represented by


Explanation:
They sent their statistician to represent them (at the CNIS). They were represented by their statistician (at the CNIS).

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: My only hesitation about using your answer asi-is is that it doesn't include the "y", and because the document is quite specific in its arguments about who controls what, how, and from where, i think this needs to be included.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
9 mins

agree  Andrew Mason: Looks fine to me
13 mins

agree  Jenn Mercer
33 mins

agree  Xia29: Yes, the "y" is "at the CNIS"
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the statistics OR statistcian) ended up representing the administration


Explanation:
As I understand it, the administration (or administrative body or department) got the statistics to represent its viewpoint or support its initiatives, rather than giving an representation of the wider public which would then dictate policy as a response to the statistics. This would give a sentence using "got", or a passive, or an active phrase using statistics or statistician as the subject, as above.
Does this sound right to you? Hope it helps.

Susan Nicholls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Mason: This could work also
11 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton: You got it!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were being represented there by their statistician


Explanation:
Hello,

s'y fissent représenter (imperfect subjunctive) = se faisaent représenter

y = there (CNIS)

You could say "were being represented" or "were represented" as it is the subjunctive imperfect tense we are dealing with here.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were represented therein by...


Explanation:
were represented therein by...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway