KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

...qu’on ne peut qu’y voir l’indice que le système...

English translation: ...that this can only be taken as an indication that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...qu’on ne peut qu’y voir l’indice que le système...
English translation:...that this can only be taken as an indication that ...
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

15:57 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: ...qu’on ne peut qu’y voir l’indice que le système...
And here's my favourite question. I'd love to ask the whole sentence, but i know it is more than the 10-word limit. Nevertheless, it really is the whole sentence that has got me stumped. I can't even separate the clauses/subjects/objects...

La SFdS a proposé à cette occasion de clarifier les motifs et conditions de la précommunication [of statistical data] aux ministres et a été très déçue que ses propositions aient été non pas rejetées – car après tout elles pouvaient être discutées et réfutées – mais proprement éludées: c’était si contraire à la courtoisie du président de ce groupe qu’on ne peut qu’y voir l’indice que le système statistique n’ose pas laisser examiner, du moins sur cet aspect, son indépendance envers le pouvoir.

Help!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
...that this can only be taken as an indication that ...
Explanation:
sorry, not a particularly elegant turn of phrase, but I think this is what it means.
Selected response from:

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. "indice" is used throughout the rest of the doc as "price index", and this had me utterly confused!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that it is clear that the ...MatthewLaSon
3 +1it appears obvious that (the statistics ...)/ the only conclusion we can draw is that
suezen
4one cannot fail to interpret it as evidence that...Cath St Clair
3 +1...that this can only be taken as an indication that ...xxxArabellaCE


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that this can only be taken as an indication that ...


Explanation:
sorry, not a particularly elegant turn of phrase, but I think this is what it means.

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. "indice" is used throughout the rest of the doc as "price index", and this had me utterly confused!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: Bon courage with the rest of the sentence.
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one cannot fail to interpret it as evidence that...


Explanation:
this was such a contrast to the courteous behaviour of the president of the group [SFdS, I presume] that one cannot fail to interpret it as evidence that the statistical system does not dare to allow its independence with regard to the government to be examined, at least in this area.

The only thing I’m not sure of is the reference of ‘son indépendance envers le pouvoir’. Perhaps with more context it will make sense to you.

I presume the first part of the sentence is clear to you?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-17 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, thanks. The translation above ('independence with regard to the government') would seem to work fine in that case :)

Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: The document is about the independence of public statistics; ways to ensure that they are independent from political medding and influence.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it appears obvious that (the statistics ...)/ the only conclusion we can draw is that


Explanation:
in other words, the ministry has simply put the issue to one side because it doesn't want to examine it in an open and honest manner i.e. it doesn't want to hang out all its dirty linen in public

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
13 mins
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that it is clear that the ...


Explanation:
Hello,

qu'on ne peut y voir l'indice que = that one can only see in this the indication that = that it is clear that (tout simplement)


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28