ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

EPHAD

English translation: Nursing Home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:EPHAD
English translation:Nursing Home
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

10:40 Nov 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: EPHAD
EPHAD [Etablissement d'hébergement pour personnes âgées dépendantes]

Bonjour,
Je voulais savoir s'il existe déjà une traduction pour ce terme.
Merci pour vos aides et suggestions
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Nursing Home
Explanation:
Pour avoir longuement travaillé avec les EHPAD (pas EPHAD) en France je sais qu'il s'agit d'établissments MEDICALISES car on se refère ici à des personnes agées DEPENDANTES pour des raisons médicales. Les EHPAD ont médecins (temps partiel ou temps plain) et infirmières Il s'agit donc de l'équivalent des "nursing home" ici aux USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-10 15:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh j'oubliais. Un EHPAD n'est absolument pas "residentiel". Il ne s'agit pas d'une maison de retraite type "residence sénior" mais d'un endroit où les personnes agées sont alitées et recoivent des soins en continu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-10 15:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*PLEIN (le temps) pardon!
Selected response from:

Agnes T-H
Grading comment
Thanks Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nursing Home
Agnes T-H
4 +1care home with nursing (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4EPHAD (care centre for elderly dependent people)
Gilla Evans
3Residential homes for elderly dependent people
Ahmed Alami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EPHAD (care centre for elderly dependent people)


Explanation:
Sometimes just a "care home" in English.

I would keep the abbreviation and put the explanation in brackets.

An example:
https://hr-services.web.cern.ch/hr-services/Ben/chis/EHPAD.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-11-10 10:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I prefer "care home for elderly dependent people" to care centre.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not 'centre', 'cos that leaves out the notion of 'residential'; and I can't help thinking 'home' is a bit non-PC these days, so I'd say 'residential care unit...' or somesuch
14 mins
  -> I agree about centre being not so good, as per my note. But I really don't like unit, it sounds so cold and unfriendly. My father was in a "care home" and this is what they are still usually called in the UK.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nursing Home


Explanation:
Pour avoir longuement travaillé avec les EHPAD (pas EPHAD) en France je sais qu'il s'agit d'établissments MEDICALISES car on se refère ici à des personnes agées DEPENDANTES pour des raisons médicales. Les EHPAD ont médecins (temps partiel ou temps plain) et infirmières Il s'agit donc de l'équivalent des "nursing home" ici aux USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-10 15:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh j'oubliais. Un EHPAD n'est absolument pas "residentiel". Il ne s'agit pas d'une maison de retraite type "residence sénior" mais d'un endroit où les personnes agées sont alitées et recoivent des soins en continu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-11-10 15:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*PLEIN (le temps) pardon!

Agnes T-H
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Perfect for the US. See my sugegstion for the UK.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EHPAD
care home with nursing (UK)


Explanation:
Je suis entièrement d'accord avec Agnès, pour avoir un ami gériatre, chef de service d'un EHPAD. Le terme correspondant en anglais british est comme indiqué ci-dessous.


http://www.nursing-home-directory.co.uk/choosing-a-care-home...

Care Homes with Nursing (Previously known as Nursing Homes)

Care Homes with Nursing provide care for the more infirm elderly. Residents usually require a high level of care and medical attention. The homes are usually bigger than care homes and are often purpose built.

Advantages

24 Hour medical assistance available
Qualified nurses on duty
Assistance with personal care
Safe/comfortable environment
Stimulating activities organized
Meals provided
No worries about maintaining house/garden and paying household bills
Disadvantages

Loss of independence
Rooms can sometimes be small
Expensive
Not suitable for active alert older people who need very little assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-11-10 19:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lesmaisonsderetraite.fr/maisons-de-retraite/les-t...

Pour quelques précisions sur le sens des mots à la française. A noter que 'résidence' est à exclure dès lors qu'il s'agit de personnes dépendantes. A noter toutefois qu'au Royaume Uni, on parle de 'resident' dans un contexte de maison de retraite médicalisée.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes T-H
1 day14 hrs