KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Comité de lutte à la pauvreté

English translation: Anti-poverty Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comité de lutte à la pauvreté
English translation:Anti-poverty Committee
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:49 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
French term or phrase: Comité de lutte à la pauvreté
social organization
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
anti-poverty committeee
Explanation:
House Committee on Ways and Means, Democrats - [ Traduire cette page ]
Committeee on Ways and Means, Democrats. ... Social Security is Successful. Social Security is the single most effective anti-poverty program there is. ...
www.house.gov/waysandmeans_democrats/ social_security_overview.shtml - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Brief Description: The overall goal of this sub-programme is ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The Committeee made a number of recommendations ... Keeping in view the need for an effective
agency at the district level to coordinate the anti-poverty effort, a ...
www.undp.org.in/Programme/subpro/ DRDA_LEADERSHIP%20DEVELOPMENT_Final.pdf - Pages similaires

Brecknockshire Minutes 1.6.1999 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... FURTHER RESOLVED that the following Members be appointed to the following Sports Centres Management Committeee. ... following: Anti-Poverty Strategy Inter-Agency. ...
demserv.powys.gov.uk/english/minutes/breck/b010699.htm - 21k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-poverty committeee
Francis MARC
4 +1Committee for the fight against poverty
Simona de Logu
5Poverty fighting Board
Gloria Pérez
4Committee for Poverty ReductionxxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comité de lutte à la pauvreté
Committee for Poverty Reduction


Explanation:
I'd say "Committee for Poverty Reduction" as in the following example:

An Interministerial Committee for Poverty Reduction (Comité inter-ministériel de lutte contre la pauvreté- CILP), chaired by the prime minister and including the ministers principally concerned with the fight against poverty. This committee was responsible for oversight of the PRSP preparation and approval process.


    Reference: http://www.adeanet.org/newsletter/latest/06.html
xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poverty fighting Board


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poverty-fighting Committee could also be accepted

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-poverty committeee


Explanation:
House Committee on Ways and Means, Democrats - [ Traduire cette page ]
Committeee on Ways and Means, Democrats. ... Social Security is Successful. Social Security is the single most effective anti-poverty program there is. ...
www.house.gov/waysandmeans_democrats/ social_security_overview.shtml - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Brief Description: The overall goal of this sub-programme is ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The Committeee made a number of recommendations ... Keeping in view the need for an effective
agency at the district level to coordinate the anti-poverty effort, a ...
www.undp.org.in/Programme/subpro/ DRDA_LEADERSHIP%20DEVELOPMENT_Final.pdf - Pages similaires

Brecknockshire Minutes 1.6.1999 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... FURTHER RESOLVED that the following Members be appointed to the following Sports Centres Management Committeee. ... following: Anti-Poverty Strategy Inter-Agency. ...
demserv.powys.gov.uk/english/minutes/breck/b010699.htm - 21k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  1045
4 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: Sorry, but in this case I would have said "anti-poverty commission
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Committee for the fight against poverty


Explanation:
another option

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charon: literal, but yes!
2 mins