KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

chargée de mission

English translation: special (female) envoy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargée de mission
English translation:special (female) envoy
Entered by: Conor McAuley

18:55 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / minutes
French term or phrase: chargée de mission
Could you please help me translating this term into English? Which is its equivalent?

Phrase:
"From September 2002 to June 2003, Ms. Smith was assisted by a chargée de mission and, during this period, the CEDAG worked with great efficiency."


Thanks!
Maria San Martin
chargée de mission (special (female) envoy)
Explanation:
use "chargée de mission" in italics followed by "(special (female) envoy)" as a gloss on its first appearance in the text, thereafter just "chargée de mission" in italics.

You may want to gloss the fact that the envoy is female, if this has any relevance.

Many diplomatic terms in English come from French, you could even leave out the brackets. (I was going to cf Pres. Bartlett in "The West Wing", but maybe that's going a bit far!).
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chargée de mission (special (female) envoy)
Conor McAuley
5Official representative (in a public context)
Michel A.
5policy officer
Elena Petelos
4special envoy
Abdellatif Bouhid
3executive coaching
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3leave it as chargée de mission since the text is in English
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chargée de mission
policy officer


Explanation:
...was helped by a policy officer..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-27 19:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.celodin.hu/brusszel_soros_program.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-27 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.celodin.hu/brusszel_soros_program.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-27 19:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.esc.eu.int/pages/fr/acs/SCO/future_europe/ pays_candidats/docs/Liste_participants_seminar_30_01_03.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-06-27 19:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.coordinationsud.org/coordsud/membres/cnajep.html I don\'t think in relation to CEDAG it can mean \'head of division\' etc.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
    Reference: http://www.euromontana.org/pdf/List-participants.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargée de mission
leave it as chargée de mission since the text is in English


Explanation:
it can be used in English sometimes-what is unusual is that they kept the feminine form. but unless you can be 100% certain of the exact English job title equivalent, I'd follow the lead of the person who wrote original text in English.

CRE Commission
... Member of the Economic and Social Council - 1994-1999. Chargé de Mission for the Chairman of the Economic and Social Council - October 1999 to March 2000. ...
www.cre.fr/uk/cre/commission/commission.jsp - 21

Hervé Hannoun Second Deputy Governor of the Banque de France
... He then became a chargé de mission and subsequently a technical adviser to the Prime Minister's office from 1981 to 1984, before being appointed technical ...
www.banque-france.fr/gb/banque/organi/hannoun.htm - 4k

Embassy of France in Australia - French Politics Page
... 1962: Chargé de mission at the Government SecretariatGeneral;. 1962: Chargé de mission in the private office of M. Georges Pompidou, Prime Minister;. ...
www.ambafrance-au.org/politics/ pages/biographies/chir.en.htm - 7k

Our team
... Robert TROLIN Teacher, Administrative Director and Educational Coordinator and chargé de mission for education in the French-speaking Community and for ‘free ...
www.creccide.org/EN_equipe2.htm - 13k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargйe de mission
executive coaching


Explanation:
Définition :
Accompagnement spécialisé qui consiste à répondre aux besoins particuliers de gestionnaires relativement au développement et à l'amélioration de leurs compétences dans une entreprise ou dans un organisme.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
accompagnement en gestion n.
GDT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-27 20:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHARGÉ DE MISSION





Chargé de mission

Les administrations aussi peuvent avoir à vendre quelque chose, des prestations en particulier. Elles auront alors recours à des chargés de mission dont les activités brillent autant par leur nombre que par leur diversité : animations, études, relations publiques, remontées d\'informations, communications, montage d\'opérations... Les chargés de mission ont souvent une première expérience commerciale derrière eux. Ils sont en quelque sorte les représentants d\'un ou plusieurs organismes institutionnels.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-27 21:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:kaGIvEgD2GMJ:www.studyra...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chargée de mission
Official representative (in a public context)


Explanation:
Often translated in the private sector Project leader

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargée de mission
special envoy


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chargée de mission
chargée de mission (special (female) envoy)


Explanation:
use "chargée de mission" in italics followed by "(special (female) envoy)" as a gloss on its first appearance in the text, thereafter just "chargée de mission" in italics.

You may want to gloss the fact that the envoy is female, if this has any relevance.

Many diplomatic terms in English come from French, you could even leave out the brackets. (I was going to cf Pres. Bartlett in "The West Wing", but maybe that's going a bit far!).

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
30 mins
  -> Go raibh maith agat (if memory serves!), thanks Brian!

agree  hodierne
3 hrs