ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

copie integrale ou extrait d'acte d'etat civil

English translation: certified copy of birth certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:copie integrale ou extrait d'acte d'etat civil
English translation:certified copy of birth certificate
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

15:24 Dec 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: copie integrale ou extrait d'acte d'etat civil
....demande de copie integrale ou extrait d'acte d'etat civil
Armineh Johannes
certified copy of birth certificate
Explanation:
une copie intégrale ou un extrait de votre ... etrangers/scec/demande_internet.html Ou
adresser une ... of your birth certificate (copie intégrale d'acte de naissance ...
www.consulfrance-sanfrancisco.org/form_admin/fa_ec.html - 43k
The acte d'etat civil is unknown in UK (you just have the birth certificate). Even in France it's no longer necessary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 37 mins (2004-12-29 16:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found a translation for acte d\'état civil = (individual) civil registry certificate, for what it\'s worth. It\'s very difficult to find anything. Most translators just seem to ignore the term!!
Un certificat individuel d’état civil (office de l ... switzerland.isyours.com/f/immigration/mariage/epouser_un_suisse_hors_de_suisse.html
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full local birth certificate
DocteurPC
3 +1certified copy of birth certificate
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full local birth certificate


Explanation:
this is the translation from the British Embassy site


    Reference: http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=Open...
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: thanks, I needed "full"
369 days

agree  pauldumass: COPIE INTEGRAL = COMPLETE TRANSCRIPT
1309 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified copy of birth certificate


Explanation:
une copie intégrale ou un extrait de votre ... etrangers/scec/demande_internet.html Ou
adresser une ... of your birth certificate (copie intégrale d'acte de naissance ...
www.consulfrance-sanfrancisco.org/form_admin/fa_ec.html - 43k
The acte d'etat civil is unknown in UK (you just have the birth certificate). Even in France it's no longer necessary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 37 mins (2004-12-29 16:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found a translation for acte d\'état civil = (individual) civil registry certificate, for what it\'s worth. It\'s very difficult to find anything. Most translators just seem to ignore the term!!
Un certificat individuel d’état civil (office de l ... switzerland.isyours.com/f/immigration/mariage/epouser_un_suisse_hors_de_suisse.html

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
56 mins
  -> thanks Michele