KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

les représentations sociales

English translation: social prejudices


11:54 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Racial discrimination
French term or phrase: les représentations sociales
Context: Racial discrimination in the workplace

Des études font apparaître qu’en matière de recrutement et, plus généralement, de gestion des ressources humaines, l’arbitraire, les représentations sociales, voire les délits, sont courants.
Sara Freitas
France
English translation:social prejudices
Explanation:
This would be putting it strongly (it just means our vison or ideas of society) but the context perhaps justifies it, esp as it is followed by the even stronger "délit". "Social preconceptions" (see website examples below) may be a less pejorative alternative.
Selected response from:

Monica Sandor
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3social stereotypesKieran McCann
4 +2social representations
Magdalena Talaban
3 +2social prejudices
Monica Sandor
4préjugé
Andreea Vintila


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les représentations sociales
social prejudices


Explanation:
This would be putting it strongly (it just means our vison or ideas of society) but the context perhaps justifies it, esp as it is followed by the even stronger "délit". "Social preconceptions" (see website examples below) may be a less pejorative alternative.


    Reference: http://www.theglassceiling.com/952/95politica2.htm
    Reference: http://www.theglassceiling.com/952/95politica2.htm
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sabine Seguin
1 hr
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les représentations sociales
social representations


Explanation:
this is what they use

Magdalena Talaban
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
6 mins

agree  xuebai: http://walker.socialpsychology.org/
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les représentations sociales
social stereotypes


Explanation:
agree with the previous answerer that this is au fond just social images etc, but perhaps this is closer to the context-specific meaning?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: "social preconceptions" isn't half bad either...
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Monica Sandor: perhaps stronger than preconceptions but not as negative as prejudices, I tend to agree
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  tatyana000: or just stereotypes (less strong than prejudices)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les représentations sociales
préjugé


Explanation:
En psychologie sociale (et sociologie), les représentations sociales sont une notion autonome qui se traduit par social representations (pléthore de travaux là dessus, par ex., Farr, R. 1993, "Common sense, science and social representations", ou Moscovici, S. et Markovà, I., 1998, "Presenting Social Representations: A conversation" sites web cf. infra). Votre texte, comme souvent, les utilise dans un sens détourné, qui se rapproche plutôt de la notion de "préjugé". Bon courage pour la suite...


    Reference: http://pus.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/2/3/189
    Reference: http://www.leps.msh-paris.fr/cvsm.htm
Andreea Vintila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench