KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

travail de proximité

English translation: local service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail de proximité
English translation:local service
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:16 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: travail de proximité
concerning the provision of psychological support services. Many thanks for any suggestions
Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
local service
Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to be more specific. You might want to call it community service, onsite service (within an establishment, school, hospital, office, whatever). If it's in a sentence, it might be something like "works closely with..."
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3local service
Gayle Wallimann
5community workGabrielle Leyden
4outreachDr Sue Levy
3 +1local support, local counselling services
suezen
3 +1working at close quarters with the individuals concernedxxxCMJ_Trans
3some ideas belowCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
travail de proximité
local service


Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to be more specific. You might want to call it community service, onsite service (within an establishment, school, hospital, office, whatever). If it's in a sentence, it might be something like "works closely with..."

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvalerie75: community service is usually 'benevolat'
7 mins

agree  writeaway
12 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travail de proximité
some ideas below


Explanation:
Assuming that your main problem is with "de proximité", the usual meaning of this is an adjective for local, neighbourhood, community or similar notions.

What the "travail" is will depend on the fuller context :-)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travail de proximité
local support, local counselling services


Explanation:
depending on context
Local Free Support Groups ... ABUSE Beyond Violence 1612 Walnut St, Berwick, PA Providing free, confidential services to victims of domestic violence and ...
www.bpcenter.com/support_groups.html
Local District A Psychological Services. Local District
G Psychological Services. Local District K Psychological Services. ...
www.teachinla.com/cert/support_psych.html - 19k - 19 fév 2005

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> thanks :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working at close quarters with the individuals concerned


Explanation:
this is another possibility - if you don't give more context, it is impossible to know for sure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: c;mon-don't you find guessing so much more exciting?
7 mins
  -> yeah! you can look so much more stoopid!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travail de proximité
outreach


Explanation:
another possibility

community outreach service/programme - really depends on the structure which we can only take a wild guess about, n'est-ce pas...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community work


Explanation:
"travail de proximité" = community work, working in the community as opposed to offices in an "ivory tower". "agents de proximité" = neighbourhood police, block patrolmen, for example. You can use "community work" if you want to remain vague, "local counsel(l)ing services" if you know what you're talking about.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11