KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

coup de pied de recentrage

English translation: high crossfield kick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup de pied de recentrage
English translation:high crossfield kick
Entered by: Timothy Barton

15:00 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / rugby
French term or phrase: coup de pied de recentrage
Le coup de pied de recentrage est exécuté par un joueur, souvent par un ailier, près de la ligne de touche, qui, cerné par des adversaires, tape très haut en direction du centre du terrain pour que ses coéquipiers puissent suivre et réceptionner le ballon.
Timothy Barton
a high crossfield kick
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Absolutely perfect. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defensive shot to centerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a high crossfield kickNeil Crockford
4a garryowen
Conor McAuley
3an "up & under"Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an "up & under"


Explanation:
That's what the description sounds like to me. Eddie Waring made it famous when commentating on rugby league, altho I've heard union commentators use it too. Altho' I confess the French is bit more precise about the fact this particular kick is from the wings towards the centre. Perhaps just a "high kick infield" would do, if "up & under" is inappropriate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-24 15:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"high kick downfield\" gets a handful of hits - I\'m struggling to find a succint term - I think \"high kick <something>\" would be required...

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: agree with your reservations, an up-and-under is usually a "chandelle" in French.
10 mins

neutral  Neil Crockford: an "up and under" normally goes forward, not across the field.
26 mins
  -> I confess I had taken the forward vector as read, both in the French & in my hamfisted attempts to render it :-) Kicks parallel to the try lines are unusual, 'cos of the risk of offside. There's always some forwards direction.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a garryowen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-24 15:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eurekastreet.com/rcn/8kickz.htm

3. Garryowen behind the defense into one of the opposition danger
areas (just outside their 22 in the middle of the field or close enough to the posts that a clean catch is unlikely) with a determined and organized follow-up which at worst should force a line-out with your throw. Probability: 60%

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=garryowen "into the midd...

Come on England Veterans...emm I mean the English...sorry the British and Irish Lions of course.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-24 15:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED for garryowen: an up and under.

I would agree with Charlie that neither a \"garryowen\" nor an \"up and under\" are as tightly defined as the above description.

\"Kick towards the centre to bring play (back) into the middle of the pitch\".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so that's a defensive kick to center isn't it??
14 mins
  -> That's what it says on the tin.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defensive shot to center


Explanation:
says my husband who used to play

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 15:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I admit we translate that from Spanish but I did find a reference:
Learn the back foot defensive shot. Around the Academy:. The back foot defensive
shot. Introduction. A ball of good length or slightly shorter that is going ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/ sa/cricket/skills/newsid_2063000/2063858.stm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC Sport Academy | Cricket | Skills | Forward defensive shot
Forward defensive shot. Around the Academy:. The forward defensive shot.
Introduction. It may not be glamorous, but the forward defence is one stroke every ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/ sa/cricket/skills/newsid_3236000/3236406.stm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Metropolis Rugby - Results

Final: forward defensive shot to center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 15:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will tell you I think rugby is so cooool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-24 15:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess defensive kick to center..yes, my reference is bad but is the term?

Final: defensive kick to center

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Jane, your refs deal with cricket.
13 mins
  -> oh jaysus

agree  French Foodie: Yup, the ref's off, but I think the translation is good :-)
47 mins
  -> Indeed..ha ha

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a high crossfield kick


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Absolutely perfect. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: crossfield? surely downfield
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: works for me :-)
2 hrs