KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

vélo-cyclo

English translation: ...


14:53 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tires
French term or phrase: vélo-cyclo
This appears in a document about codes for tires. I listed this under sports/fitness because this term relates to bicycles. I'm just not sure about the "cyclo" part.
Le code additionnel s'applique aux chambres de marque X, sauf vélo-cyclo.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:...
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne.

I'm wondering whether the "cyclo" part is not refering to "cyclomoteurs", in which case "vélo-cyclo" would be talking about tires for "bikes (bicycles) and mopeds".
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...
Allan Jeffs
4hybrid bikeAndrew Bruch
3cross bike, cyclo-cross bike
writeaway


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross bike, cyclo-cross bike


Explanation:
I think it's a cross bike -one that people ride across fields and beyond. an off-road bike.

www.cyclingnews.com news and analysis
A classical Cyclo-cross bike looks very much like a road bike, but there are ... It's not uncommon to see a 'cross bike with only have one chainring, ...
www.cyclingnews.com/cross/?id=faq

Cycling weekly
A cyclo-cross bike may, at a glance to the uninitiated, appear to be not much different from a normal road bike but there are a host of features that equip ...
www.cyclingweekly.co.uk/content/cyclo_cross_bike.html

Cyclo-cross - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In general, with a change of tires and gearing a cyclo-cross bike can double as a perfectly adequate road racing machine for riders in the lower ranks. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclo-cross



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid bike


Explanation:
looks like a road bike, handles like a mountain bike...
it's a bird, it's a plane, I mean a sphinx, no, it's a hybrid bike.

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne.

I'm wondering whether the "cyclo" part is not refering to "cyclomoteurs", in which case "vélo-cyclo" would be talking about tires for "bikes (bicycles) and mopeds".

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: this is my understanding too
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sporran

agree  Josephine79: This was my first interpretation. In a general "tyre" context (with the others being car, lorry, tractor tyres etc) it would seem a logical kind of category.
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Mopèd (no sulking here!) it is for me too.
2 days17 hrs