KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

eveil corporel

English translation: beginners\' fitness class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eveil corporel
English translation:beginners\' fitness class
Entered by: Laura Robertson

07:21 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: eveil corporel
What would be the correct translation for this term. It appears in a text which describes the activities offered by a leisure centre.
Laura Robertson
France
beginners' fitness class
Explanation:
have had a brief think and an even briefer look on the net, and I think this should just about cover it. If "Beginners" is deemed to be too negative than my alternative option would be "low-impact fitness class".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-03 07:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if the client is super-trendy of course, lo-impact (ughh!!)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Although I agree with a few of the other answers I have chosen to go with fitness class, in view of the fact that I didn't have a great deal of context.

Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beginners' fitness classMarc Glinert
4 +1body awakening
Bailatjones
5body fitness
gabuss
3 +1mind-body awareness program
Uma Hariharan
3Body awareness
Cervin
2 +1getting in touch OR in tune with your body
Tony M
5 -3making alert the human senses
gabuss


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body fitness


Explanation:
making alert the human senses

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not sure: there are other FR terms more often used for 'get fit' / 'keep fit'
2 mins

neutral  Fiorsam: I don't quite agree with any of the proposals, and am not an expert. But how about "physical fitness"?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all for the reactions - Fiorsam, your "physical fitness" seems quite convincing and I think we can also say "physical soundness".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
getting in touch OR in tune with your body


Explanation:
I always find this a bit tough, 'eveil' covers such a whole concept...

But maybe this would be appropriate for the register you have?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-03 07:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'body awareness' ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: Hi Tony. I wouldn't take the French too literally here, basically you're going to be trying to touch your toes and waving your arms around.//ah now that would be because they're French
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Marc! I did wonder, but they do invent such wonderfully pretentious words for simple things... ;-) /// :-)))

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beginners' fitness class


Explanation:
have had a brief think and an even briefer look on the net, and I think this should just about cover it. If "Beginners" is deemed to be too negative than my alternative option would be "low-impact fitness class".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-03 07:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if the client is super-trendy of course, lo-impact (ughh!!)

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Although I agree with a few of the other answers I have chosen to go with fitness class, in view of the fact that I didn't have a great deal of context.

Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Hooper
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Suzanne Withers: or basic fitness?
7 hrs
  -> thanks Suzanne

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
making alert the human senses


Explanation:
This is just to change the first answer with my initial explanation which in fact was an alternative answer. I hope not to have infringed the rules ....Thanks

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Very un-idiomatic English for an excessively high confidence level of 5!
33 mins

disagree  Marc Glinert: agree....but with Tony
34 mins

disagree  1045: This doesn't sound right/like English to me ...
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind-body awareness program


Explanation:
Making time for your life -- Los Altos Town CrierEl Camino Hospital offers the Mind/Body Awareness Program to teach techniques to ... The Mind/Body Awareness Program is an eight-week program that has been ...
www.latc.com/2002/03/20/special_sect/yhealth2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Center for Health & Wellbeing : University of VermontMirror Mirror: A self image/body awareness program. "For all those who have looked in the mirror and not liked what they've seen" ...
www.uvm.edu/health/?Page=hope.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Shake-A-LegThe major components of the Body Awareness Program include:. Physical and Occupational Therapy; Strength and Conditioning; Aquatic Therapy; Rolfing ...
www.shakealeg.org/adults.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Virgin Island WellnessThe Mind-Body Awareness program has introduced me to a holistic approach of living ... When I attended my first session of the Mind-Body Awareness program I ...
www.virginislandwellness.com/testimonials.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


What is Body Awareness?Enter this new age with The Pilates at Body Awareness program-an intelligent, thoughtful, whole-body approach to fitness. Experience changes that can be ...
www.bodyawarenessstudio.com/index.asp?cat=37942 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Body awareness


Explanation:
The first year develops body awareness and embodiment. Self regulation and healing is fostered through coming into relationship with the "essential self" ...
www.cbpc.org.uk/bodytrain.htm

Quite a few ghits mention body awareness - so it's just another idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-03 15:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginners' fitness classes seem to have all sorts of names.. 'Bums and Tums' at one leisure centre! Well it said it was for beginners and the next level was called 'Thighs and tums'!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body awakening


Explanation:
A few references with a similar context:

http://www.chambres-rennes-les-bains.com/espace-uk.htm
http://www.lespableu.com/www/SpaServices.html
http://www.brholistic.co.uk/html/brighton.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-08-04 12:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have thought a bit more about this term being used for adults...

I take the point that unless the centre offers other yoga-type activities or a meditative element, 'body awakening' would be out of place, yet I'm not sure I agree with something as simple as 'fitness'...

An activity list from a french centre d'animation which included things like aérobic, remise en forme, yoga, et reveil corporel all for adults made me wonder if what you're mentioning might just be a fancy way of saying 'stretching'?

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I found quite a few hits for this too.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra

neutral  ciliegina: However many hits there may be it still sounds a bit odd!
8 mins
  -> I agree it sounds odd, but I think it's a 'trendy' term when we're not talking about 'baby gym'

neutral  Marc Glinert: 893 to be exact but they do not seem to be referring to Laura's context. Kindly see above…
57 mins
  -> For the very little context we have, this may, in fact, be an option. Eveil corporel is usually used to refer to toddler/young children excercise classes. For adults I agree with Tony that it is a slippery term. Your 'fitness' may suit...Laura's decision