KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

chantier de réflexion

English translation: think tank/study group


11:53 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
French term or phrase: chantier de réflexion
'FIFA a finalement décidé de maintenir le système et a engagé un chantier de réflexion sur le sujet'
Linda Farrow
English translation:think tank/study group
Explanation:
something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-09 06:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or working group/task force
Meeting in Zurich yesterday and today (16 and 17 March 2006) and chaired by FIFA President Joseph S. Blatter, the FIFA Executive Committee approved the report compiled by the Task Force for the Good of the Game, which will now be submitted to the Congress in Munich on 7-8 June 2006 for ratification. The creation of the task force, which comprises three working groups (for financial matters, political matters and competitions, respectively), was sanctioned by the 2005 FIFA Congress in Marrakech last September upon the proposal of President Blatter in order to address the problems facing football today.
While the working groups for competitions and for political matters have so far convened only on one occasion each, the working group for financial matters, represented by its chairman Dr Mathieu Sprengers (Netherlands), was already in a position to present concrete proposals at today's meeting on five specific issues:
access.fifa.com/en/article/0,4151,115830,00.html - 17k
FIFA to set up Task Force to deal with game's problems. Mike Collett. MARRAKESH, Morocco - The establishment of a ...
www.nobribes.org/en/default.asp?ed=20&cat=3&id=803 - 14k
but study group would cover these ideas
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2think tank/study group
suezen
5Focus groupGibson Ncube
3 +1discussion groupMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion group


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is more on the lines of a discussion group. When you reflect/ponder, you are discussing in your mind or out loud. It's not quite the same thing as studying.

réflexion = reflection = contemplation = discussion

I hope this helps.




MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I think so too // yes, I agree with that
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad. I don't think it's a study group. It seems to a group where folks get together and discuss/reflect upon a given issue/subject.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Focus group


Explanation:
A focus group is an assembling of people whose main goal is to brainstorm, discuss and make recommendations on a particular issue.

Gibson Ncube
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NdebeleNorthNdebeleNorth

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
think tank/study group


Explanation:
something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-08-09 06:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or working group/task force
Meeting in Zurich yesterday and today (16 and 17 March 2006) and chaired by FIFA President Joseph S. Blatter, the FIFA Executive Committee approved the report compiled by the Task Force for the Good of the Game, which will now be submitted to the Congress in Munich on 7-8 June 2006 for ratification. The creation of the task force, which comprises three working groups (for financial matters, political matters and competitions, respectively), was sanctioned by the 2005 FIFA Congress in Marrakech last September upon the proposal of President Blatter in order to address the problems facing football today.
While the working groups for competitions and for political matters have so far convened only on one occasion each, the working group for financial matters, represented by its chairman Dr Mathieu Sprengers (Netherlands), was already in a position to present concrete proposals at today's meeting on five specific issues:
access.fifa.com/en/article/0,4151,115830,00.html - 17k
FIFA to set up Task Force to deal with game's problems. Mike Collett. MARRAKESH, Morocco - The establishment of a ...
www.nobribes.org/en/default.asp?ed=20&cat=3&id=803 - 14k
but study group would cover these ideas

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux: oui, study group
11 mins
  -> thanks Marion

agree  writeaway: study group (see Google for FIFA study group)
25 mins
  -> thanks W/A