KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

collier d’arrêt moulé

English translation: handle incorporating moulded end stop???


15:13 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / weight training equipment
French term or phrase: collier d’arrêt moulé
In a description of dumb-bells (yes, you read that right...)

poignée nervurée avec colliers d’arrêt moulés

I know that colliers d’arrêt are lock collars (used to keep weights in place), but the moulés is causing me problems. No references to molded lock collars whatsoever. I'm wondering if this could be referring to the spin lock collars (which are threaded), as opposed to the spring lock collars...
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
French Foodie
English translation:handle incorporating moulded end stop???
Explanation:
As written and as quoted, without any surrounding text, "poignée nervurée avec colliers d’arrêt moulés" implies to me that it is the "poignée" that has incorporated end stops. I guess with a dumbbell you don't need to adjust the position/thickness of the weights much (in addition, since the bar is short, you don't have much space to do so - unlike with a barbell), so instead of having an adjustable stop on the inside of the weights, you just rely on the handle itself to prevent the weights sliding along the bar (collar on the outside of each weight, of course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-11 20:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep.

You have :
2 bars
2 (presumably) handles/grips that fit onto the bars
12 weights
4 locking nuts

That's 2 locking nuts on each bar, i.e. one at each end. Without the grip with built-in stops, any wrong movement and the weights would slide along the bar and crush your fingers. Ouch!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear description.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moulded collars
R. A. Stegemann
4handle incorporating moulded end stop???xxxBourth
3welded/cast?
Cervin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welded/cast?


Explanation:
See:
Barbell bars, dumbell bars, EZ curl bars, tricep bars, quick release collars, spring lock collars, spin lock collars, cast iron collars, plastic sleeves.
We supply Hampton and York chrome and welded barbells and also the discs, bars and accessories to compile your own
http://www.olympicgymnasium.com/freeweights_barbells.html

The site seems really useful, complete with pictures of various items. Hope it helps


Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle incorporating moulded end stop???


Explanation:
As written and as quoted, without any surrounding text, "poignée nervurée avec colliers d’arrêt moulés" implies to me that it is the "poignée" that has incorporated end stops. I guess with a dumbbell you don't need to adjust the position/thickness of the weights much (in addition, since the bar is short, you don't have much space to do so - unlike with a barbell), so instead of having an adjustable stop on the inside of the weights, you just rely on the handle itself to prevent the weights sliding along the bar (collar on the outside of each weight, of course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-11 20:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep.

You have :
2 bars
2 (presumably) handles/grips that fit onto the bars
12 weights
4 locking nuts

That's 2 locking nuts on each bar, i.e. one at each end. Without the grip with built-in stops, any wrong movement and the weights would slide along the bar and crush your fingers. Ouch!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear description.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colliers d’arrêt moulé
moulded collars


Explanation:
Look on page 1 of the first referenced document for the phrase "colliers moulés". There you will find a picture of how the term is used for constructing sign posts.

The look at the second referenced document for the English term as it applies to weight lifting equipement.


    Reference: http://www.equip-urbain.com/Equipement%20urbain/Affichage%20...
    Reference: http://www.performbetter.com/detail.aspx?ID=3967
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish