KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

relance

English translation: response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relance
English translation:response
Entered by: Communique

10:30 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Snowboarding / skiing
French term or phrase: relance
Context is a snowboard review: "C'est une planche pour rider de bon niveau qui offre une grande performance en termes de relance et de restitution d'énergie" - Does relance here mean "follow-through", i.e. the dynamic movement at the end of a turn for example? See http://06.dupraz-ch.com/index.php?topgroupid=1&subgroupid=29... and http://www.lapoudre.com/forum58636-Tests_skis_2007_-_Dynasta...
Communique
United Kingdom
response
Explanation:
I think your on the right lines. Check out the http://www.snowboard-asylum.com/ website for loads of surfboard specs.

http://www.snowboard-asylum.com/cgi-bin/psProdDet.cgi/800814||@cSnowboards@bBurton|0|user|1,0,0,1|14|
This marvel of carpentry has over 500 laminations to give the ultimate in **response and energy transfer. **
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
"response" fits the bill nicely and is confirmed by further googling.. Thank you Moira and others for agreeing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4responseMoiraB
3follow-throughMatthewLaSon
3revivalblavatsky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revival


Explanation:
dictionary

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MoiraB: not exactly appropriate in a snowboarding context ;-)
30 mins

neutral  French Foodie: agree with Moira
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
response


Explanation:
I think your on the right lines. Check out the http://www.snowboard-asylum.com/ website for loads of surfboard specs.

http://www.snowboard-asylum.com/cgi-bin/psProdDet.cgi/800814||@cSnowboards@bBurton|0|user|1,0,0,1|14|
This marvel of carpentry has over 500 laminations to give the ultimate in **response and energy transfer. **


MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
"response" fits the bill nicely and is confirmed by further googling.. Thank you Moira and others for agreeing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Cervin
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  blavatsky: Blavatsky
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-through


Explanation:
Hello,

I think your suggestion is by far the best. "Une relance" is an indeed a follow-through, which seems to make sense in this context.

In baseball, the follow-through is the completion of the swing.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28