KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

3e mi-temps

English translation: after match party


19:36 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: 3e mi-temps
the after-a-rugby-match party
xxxPemaLa
English translation:after match party
Explanation:
i would say
its not violent at all
its a fiesta for the winner team
but can also be applied to any activity
(not only sports)
it became sort of idiomatic
Selected response from:

jeremie laniez
Grading comment
gotcha - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2after-match
GILOU
4after match partyjeremie laniez
1literally means "third half-time"RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after-match


Explanation:
Harraps gives after-match violence but it can be happy too (drinking)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  ydmills: But I don't agree with Harraps here.It isn't violence.
14 hrs
  -> yes, agree with you it's rather joyful

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
literally means "third half-time"


Explanation:
I am not a rugby fan, I can't be sure if that makes sense

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after match party


Explanation:
i would say
its not violent at all
its a fiesta for the winner team
but can also be applied to any activity
(not only sports)
it became sort of idiomatic


    native french speaker
jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
gotcha - thanks