KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tailler un short à

English translation: to beat hands down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tailler un short à
English translation:to beat hands down
Entered by: Alain Roth

20:48 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / yachting
French term or phrase: tailler un short à
Hi everyone. This concerns a classic yacht which, according to its owner, is “Le seul bateau ayant jamais taillé un short à la fameuse goélette America”. I look forward to reading your answers.
Graham macLachlan
beat hands down
Explanation:
It won the race very easily, by a wide margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-10 21:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tailler un short" is a colloquial expression used in sports to describe a victory achieved easily, by a wide margin, e.g 6-0, 6-0 in tennis. My guess is that is comes from soccer or rugby.
Selected response from:

Alain Roth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I used 'thrash' in the end, I thought it suited the style of the text... but Alain got the most votes and so merits the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beat hands down
Alain Roth
4give a drubbing
jonno
4wizzed by
rousselures
4outdistance
jlrsnyder
2 +2to have trounced
Jonathan MacKerron
4At the risk of repeating myself ...xxxBourth
3left on the horizon
jonno
4 -2... give a (real) fright to ...
Robin Levey
4 -2come closer to..
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
come closer to..


Explanation:
The only boat having ever come closer to the famous schooner, America. ...(when compared in qualities with it).

http://www.schoonerman.com/asa/americ.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-10 21:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, it could also imply "speed", - the only one that gets closer to the Schooner America in speed.

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: No, it beat it hands down.
11 mins

disagree  Anne Girardeau: Alain is right on the spot!
53 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have trounced


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Roth
41 mins

agree  jonno: yeah, nice feel to it
1 day14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beat hands down


Explanation:
It won the race very easily, by a wide margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-10 21:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tailler un short" is a colloquial expression used in sports to describe a victory achieved easily, by a wide margin, e.g 6-0, 6-0 in tennis. My guess is that is comes from soccer or rugby.

Alain Roth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, I used 'thrash' in the end, I thought it suited the style of the text... but Alain got the most votes and so merits the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Oui tout à fait !
4 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: You are assuming we know what boat we are talking about.
11 mins

agree  Anne Girardeau
47 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy
2 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the risk of repeating myself ...


Explanation:
steamroller

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1594596

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdistance


Explanation:
to have ever outdistanced, or
to have ever beaten the schooner, America, by a respectable margin

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wizzed by


Explanation:
"tailler un short" also means to wizz by a pedestrian, almost hitting him. In this context, it works well! C'est un pied de nez à la célèbre goélette :)

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... give a (real) fright to ...


Explanation:
Or, in a more nautical vein: '... put the wind up ...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-11 12:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, it has not (yet) been ascertained that the boat referred to in the source text is the one that beat 'America'. There is a mere 'supposition' to that effect - coming not from the asker but from one of the answerers (Alain).

Pending confirmation - or otherwise - of the facts, it would be reasonable to limit this debate to matters of language and translation.

In many situations - most, that I've come across - 'tailler un short' does not of itself imply that 'A beat B' (less still that 'A thrashed B', or 'won hands down'), but rather that there was an element of emotion or commotion in what happened.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: No it beat it hands down. What are you talking about ? What preconceived Idea ? "It" stands for the yacht (bateau) ! What else ?
2 mins
  -> 'it' - what is 'it' ? Let's bear in mind this a a forum for translation difficulties, not for preconceived ideas about the history of the Americas Cup.

disagree  Anne Girardeau: Alain is right on the spot!
45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left on the horizon


Explanation:
"Beat hands down" is great. The owner's seems to be showing off here. A more colourful term like "tailler un short" would be good here. I'm just thinking about the whole sentence here too. The owner's phrase would have to have "swing" in English, as it does in French. "The only boat to have left the schooner, America, bobbing on the horizon."

Maybe there's another sailing term for 'clear victory' which would suit better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-02-12 12:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of nice words that mean "win by a wide margin".
How about "outstrip", "wallop" or "spank", or "give a drubbing". "The only boat to give the schooner, America, a drubbing." Yeah.

jonno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give a drubbing


Explanation:
The only schooner to have given the schooner, America, a drubbing.

jonno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish