KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fin de course ratée

English translation: a disastrous final bend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fin de course ratée
English translation:a disastrous final bend
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:42 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / F1 race history
French term or phrase: fin de course ratée
I don't know whether this means a failure to stop (ouch!), or a failure to win.

"Avec 105 points, l’équipe poursuit sa progression. Mieux, Jarno Trulli remporte le plus prestigieux des Grands Prix, celui de Monaco. Mais une fin de course ratée à Magny-Cours entraîne sa disgrâce et son éviction à trois Grands Prix de la fin."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
a disastrous end of race
Explanation:

He may still have made it to the finishing line but for whatever reason, lost some time (being overtaken, change of tyres etc...) and therefore lost the race and the points associated.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
thanks natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a disastrous end of race
Nathalie Elson
4 +2a screw/balls/cock etc. up in the final lapsxxxBourth
3failure to make it to the finish line
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure to make it to the finish line


Explanation:
for whatever reason, I should think

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a disastrous end of race


Explanation:

He may still have made it to the finishing line but for whatever reason, lost some time (being overtaken, change of tyres etc...) and therefore lost the race and the points associated.

I hope this helps!

Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Simple and to the point!
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natasha Dupuy
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  James Calder: disastrous is the right word, I'd go for "disastrous last lap/final bend" though
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  David Goward: with James: "disastrous final bend"
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a screw/balls/cock etc. up in the final laps


Explanation:
I imagine the racing crowd would go with any of the above, but you may feel obliged to be more genteel, along the lines of "but a frightful misadventure in the final laps" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-14 21:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am letting the word "disgrace" let me interpret this as some fault on the part of the driver, but I may be wrong, and some other expression may be more appropriate. Which year? What happened?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-14 23:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was indeed the incident Medimatrix has found, the general opinion is that Trulli was caught napping, confident that he had his 3rd place in the bag.

So "fin de course" is more (or rather, "less") than just the last few laps, it's the penultimate corner that was Trulli's downfall, and any of my first three words would be appropriate.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Probably this: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/motorsport/formula_one/drive...
1 hr
  -> Thanks for that! Well found. Video at http://youtube.com/watch?v=nIfC6EZediA

agree  jonno: nice find, if that's the one, then "disastrous/catastrophic final bend/corner"
11 hrs