KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tableaux d'élimination [hockey]

English translation: elimination tables; playoff tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableaux d'élimination [hockey]
English translation:elimination tables; playoff tables
Entered by: Wyley Powell

19:36 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Brief description of a hockey web portal
French term or phrase: tableaux d'élimination [hockey]
" Ce portail permet aux ligues et aux tournois de publier gratuitement calendriers, résultats, classements et ***tableaux d'élimination***. "

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
elimination table
Explanation:
Si c'est bien le même terme qu'en escrime (cf. lien du lexique officiel des J.O.)
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Thanks. I've also added "playoff tables" as another possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elimination tableJock
4tournaments draws
Timothy Barton
2league tables
Claire Cox
2knockout competitions?
Cervin


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elimination table


Explanation:
Si c'est bien le même terme qu'en escrime (cf. lien du lexique officiel des J.O.)


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=ESCR
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I've also added "playoff tables" as another possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Are you a fencer? (I am). It's normally "DIRECT elimination table", as opposed to elimination in the preliminary rounds of pools.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth. No, I am not.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
league tables


Explanation:
I know nothing whatsoever about hockey but in tennis, football, etc., aren't these just called league tables?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: yes Claire, but these are already covered by "classements"
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knockout competitions?


Explanation:
See the Englend Hockey site-it gives a lot of information about competitions etc. It might help you!
http://www.englandhockey.co.uk/competitions.asp?section=0001...

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tournaments draws


Explanation:
It mentions both leagues and tournaments. The "classements" are the league tables. Assuming the tournaments are knock-out (which is probable from the "élimination", then this would be called the "draw". Note that "draw" can refer to both the "tableaux" and the actual "tirage" itself (as well as, obviously, a "match nul").

In my years in France there seemed to be a growing trend for "hockey" to refer to ice hockey rather than field hockey. In theory, hockey means "field hockey" in the UK and Ireland, and "ice hockey" across the pond, but it might be a good idea to write the full name anyway. You should be able to see what form of hockey it is from the context.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48