KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

portfolio perpétuel

English translation: continually updated portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portfolio perpétuel
English translation:continually updated portfolio
Entered by: Wyley Powell

11:47 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Brief description of an ice hockey web portal
French term or phrase: portfolio perpétuel
"Nous offrons maintenant des sites Internet de qualité professionnelle simples à utiliser pour les tournois, associations, ligues, équipes, de même que des ***portfolios perpétuels*** pour les joueurs."

Permanent portfolios? Perpetual portfolios? TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
continually updated portfolio
Explanation:
I think it refers to the idea of players' biographies being kept updated with scores, injuries etc
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4continually updated portfolio
Kate Hudson
3perpetual portfolioJock


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perpetual portfolio


Explanation:
Autant traduire mot-à-mot car en français, cette expression ne sonne déjà pas très juste...

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: doesn't really work in English imno
1 hr
  -> neither does it in French, to begin with ;)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continually updated portfolio


Explanation:
I think it refers to the idea of players' biographies being kept updated with scores, injuries etc

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: could be
1 hr
  -> Thanks, P.

agree  Sheila Wilson: I think so too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alain Pommet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Swatchka
10 hrs
  -> Thanks