KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

feinte de corps

English translation: body feint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feinte de corps
English translation:body feint

21:28 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
French term or phrase: feinte de corps
Les feintes de corps et la conduite du ballon (extérieur du pied, etc.) sont obligatoires. Crchets de l’intérieur du pied, ou passements de jambes sont également intégrés à ces exercices d’avant-match
isabellev50
Spain
body feint
Explanation:
Bengal, it may be recalled, won the national football championship for a record ... every one else with his footwork, body feint and unbelievable reflexes, ...
www.indianfootball.com/news/m199905.html

Nothing to do with that ethereal feeling when you haven't eaten for too long ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! What a debate this sparked...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5body feintxxxBourth
5shimmy/shake of the hips
James Calder
3 +2"selling the/a dummy"
Tony M
4 +1body fakeJim Tucker
4body feint ou body swerveJock
2 -2mock attack
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mock attack


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/feint
according to this / I am willing to stand corrected, but maybe it gets the "soccer ball" rolling (arrgh!)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: almost certainly liable to end up with a very much not mock red card in this day and age :-)
1 hr
  -> oops. well notice my confidence level, now I got a red card from you,

disagree  Marc Glinert: do they not play soccer in Canada, Ingeborg?
11 hrs
  -> o.k.o.k. I guess, I was out in "left field" (we are indeed much better at hockey)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
body feint


Explanation:
Bengal, it may be recalled, won the national football championship for a record ... every one else with his footwork, body feint and unbelievable reflexes, ...
www.indianfootball.com/news/m199905.html

Nothing to do with that ethereal feeling when you haven't eaten for too long ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! What a debate this sparked...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes, better than "fake" (below) for BE
0 min

agree  Swatchka
19 mins

agree  James Calder: "feints" is ok on its own. The idea is to pretend to go one way with the ball to throw your opponent off balance and then go the other way
1 hr

agree  Jacqui Audouy: even though I know NOTHING about football I'm sure of this one!
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

neutral  Marc Glinert: I think its body swerve, Alex
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body fake


Explanation:
some would say "swerve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 21:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(AE)

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: this is what I am used to hearing in Canuck english, and often just "fake" on its own
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body feint ou body swerve


Explanation:
Cf. lien.


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=FOOT
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: no & yes - have never ever ever heard Hansen/Lineker/Gray etc use the first of these terms
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"selling the/a dummy"


Explanation:
Is certainly the vernacular expression we used to use

This site might be useful to you:

Appendiix: Glossary of Football Terms and Phrases

We are not experts on the origins or history of football or its language. ... Selling the dummy - The pretence, accomplished by body movement, ...

www.englandfootballonline.com/App/AppGlossary.html


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Don't recall hearing anyone using "feint" for quite a long time, and I listen to a LOT of footy on the radio.... I don't know where they got "the" from either; I've only ever heard sell a dummy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CB! I've come across both, myself; I think it depends a bit on the way it's being used...

agree  David Goward: As Charlie says, "selling a dummy" seems to be the expression these days
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave! I think you'll find both are used

neutral  Marc Glinert: there is a subtle difference here. When you throw a dummy you really do cock your striking leg back as if you were going to shoot - this is not the same as a body swerve where it is the position of the body and weight transference which fools the defender
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc, for that clarification; I rather suspected as much, but it's good to have your expert input!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shimmy/shake of the hips


Explanation:
another option - often used:

BBC SPORT | Football | The best of Best- [ Traduzca esta página ]Five of George Best's finest football moments. ... A typical Best shimmy and shake of the hips left goalkeeper Enrique sprawling and an empty net at Best's ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/4316154.stm - 43k


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40