KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

passement de jambes

English translation: stepover, stepover dummy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passement de jambes
English translation:stepover, stepover dummy
Entered by: isabellev50

21:29 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
French term or phrase: passement de jambes
Les feintes de corps et la conduite du ballon (extérieur du pied, etc.) sont obligatoires. Crchets de l’intérieur du pied, ou passements de jambes sont également intégrés à ces exercices d’avant-match
isabellev50
Spain
stepover, poss. stepover dummy
Explanation:
Not a football expert, just going on Google.

Passement de jambe : Dribble consistant à troubler l'adversaire en décrivant un cercle autour du ballon avec le pied mais sans le toucher.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lexique_du_football

The step over is a dribbling trick that is used to put off and dummy defenders. Transfer the body weight to one side, and move the foot towards the ball as if to turn to that side, but at the last moment step over the ball, and keep going in the same or opposite dircetion. Sometimes this trick is used to put off or intimidate defenders as well as to dribble past them. A variation is to move the foot around the ball in stead of over it.
http://www.mastersport.co.uk/soccerdummying.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, football fans..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stepover, poss. stepover dummyxxxBourth
4 +1body feint ou body swerveJock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body feint ou body swerve


Explanation:
Cf. lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-19 21:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups. Désolé, c'était ma réponse à une autre de tes questions. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=FOOT
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: o.k,. you beat me to it. your website is good,tooo.k. I see it now; sorry I guess I'm not a soccer pro and should have picked up on that
4 mins
  -> Thanks, but I made a blunder (my answer was for another question ;-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stepover, poss. stepover dummy


Explanation:
Not a football expert, just going on Google.

Passement de jambe : Dribble consistant à troubler l'adversaire en décrivant un cercle autour du ballon avec le pied mais sans le toucher.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lexique_du_football

The step over is a dribbling trick that is used to put off and dummy defenders. Transfer the body weight to one side, and move the foot towards the ball as if to turn to that side, but at the last moment step over the ball, and keep going in the same or opposite dircetion. Sometimes this trick is used to put off or intimidate defenders as well as to dribble past them. A variation is to move the foot around the ball in stead of over it.
http://www.mastersport.co.uk/soccerdummying.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you, football fans..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Step-over ou juste fake.
1 min

agree  James Calder: stepover - here's Ronaldo doing some in the 2002 WC final: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G04g93WhmDs&mode=related&sear...
49 mins
  -> Looks easy, dunnit!

agree  Charlie Bavington: quite so (possibly not an expert but interested enough to have just watched Spurs - Chelsea)
54 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: It's just "stepover". Never mind Charlie, we'll still win the UEFA Cup.
11 hrs