KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

peau

English translation: chamois/insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peau
English translation:chamois/insert
Entered by: French Foodie

16:11 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycle wear
French term or phrase: peau
This term comes up time and time again in descriptions of cycling shorts. None of them are leather (!!), they are all made from synthetic materials.

At first I thought it could be lining, but some of them don't seem to have a lining. Then I thought it was perhaps because they are tight-fitting like a second skin, but now I've come across shorts that aren't figure-hugging.
Is this just another way to refer to the material??

Here are some examples:

For men's figure-hugging shorts:
peau mousse microperforee, tissu synthetique

For men's roomier shorts:
peau ergonomique, cuissard amovible, deux grandes poches

For women's figure-hugging shorts:
Decoupe de la peau adaptee a la morphologie feminine. Peau confortable et douce. Mousse haute densite

For women's roomier shorts:
Peau sport femme et empiecement stretch pour plus d'aisance.

Thanks very much in advance!
French Foodie
chamois
Explanation:
it is actual skin/leather that is strategically placed in the crutch area, so that our cylcing friends (male) do not have the synthetic stretch fabric against their private parts.

Believe me, my other half cycles and he has a whole collection of these things. Seen in any DECATHLON.

I will have to check what the "codpiece" in question is really called but it is made of chamois (as in "chammy leather")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-21 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cycle shorts have a built in padded insert or a chamois which gives an extra layer of comfort whilst on the saddle. For a more fashionable option, ...
www.awcycles.co.uk/category/Cycle_Clothing/Cycling_Shorts/3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-21 16:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ultracycling.com/equipment/shorts.html

and I meant "crotch" and "cycling" - more haste, less speed
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your efforts. CMJ confirms that this is the term widely used in cycling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chamoisxxxCMJ_Trans
4skinsSwatchka
2 +1fabricPaula McMullan
2shellKari Foster
1padding
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shell


Explanation:
As in a 'shell suit'?

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabric


Explanation:
At least it covers lots of possible types of material used, particularly since one of your references is to "tissu synthetique"??

Paula McMullan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this seems to be the safest bet here/ maybe also: texture
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skins


Explanation:
As in sports clothes that stick to your skin, used in dancing, sports etc as in skins and leg wear; used to be called leotards and now is abrand name.

Cuissard vélo EXOCET
Cuissard vélo imprimé dessin EXOCET, bretelles résille microfibre, sans couture entrejambe, Polyamide/Elasthanne 210 g, peau Newtec traitée anti-bactéries, finition bas de cuisses avec antiglisse.

How do Skins work?

Skins BioAcceleration Technology has been developed over years of scientific research. Ongoing testing of elite athletes have proven that Skins BioAcceleration Technology creates marked improvements in reducing the build-up of lactic acid immediately after periods of sustained exercise (2hrs and 15 mins up to 37% ), and allows for more rapid return to normal levels (up to 38% at 20 minutes). You experience less fatigue, minimise soreness and recover faster.

Skins are body moulded compression garments manufactured from the finest Lycra and Meryl Microfibre, scientifically engineered to provide support and muscle alignment to the garment covered area of your body. Skins will definitely change the way that you train and play as well as speed your recovery. You will feel fresher after heavy bouts of exercise and delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS) will be minimised.
http://www.skins.com.au/ns/howskinswork.cfm






Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chamois


Explanation:
it is actual skin/leather that is strategically placed in the crutch area, so that our cylcing friends (male) do not have the synthetic stretch fabric against their private parts.

Believe me, my other half cycles and he has a whole collection of these things. Seen in any DECATHLON.

I will have to check what the "codpiece" in question is really called but it is made of chamois (as in "chammy leather")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-21 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cycle shorts have a built in padded insert or a chamois which gives an extra layer of comfort whilst on the saddle. For a more fashionable option, ...
www.awcycles.co.uk/category/Cycle_Clothing/Cycling_Shorts/3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-21 16:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ultracycling.com/equipment/shorts.html

and I meant "crotch" and "cycling" - more haste, less speed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your efforts. CMJ confirms that this is the term widely used in cycling.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes! Thank you CMJ, this is it. In the meantime, I had found insert, but now that you've posted chamois I see that is used a lot, if not more.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: first time I've seen the crutch area referred to as "la morphologie" ;-)
4 mins
  -> you learn something every day

agree  Philippe Etienne: Looks like this is the specialised term http://www.ultracycling.com/equipment/shorts.html
5 mins

agree  Nathalie Elson
10 mins

agree  martine paulin: definitely chamois. Have a few friends who are heavily into cycling/competitions. This is the term used by the cycling community.
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
padding


Explanation:
Could it be the padding between bottom and saddle? Maybe there is a more specialized term in EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2007-03-21 16:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans nailed it


    Reference: http://cgi.befr.ebay.be/Short-cyclisme-taille-XL_W0QQitemZ11...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench