KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

poulain

English translation: prize colt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poulain
English translation:prize colt

10:29 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
French term or phrase: poulain
«Mon rêve a toujours été d’acheter Thierry et de garder Anelka et non pas d’avoir l’un enlaissant partir l’autre » précise Wenger. Nostalgique, le coach regrette encore la «mauvaise décision » prise par son poulain et son écurie d’agents et conseillers.
J'ai un peu de mal à traduire la métaphore, à moinsde tout laisser tel quel...Autres analogies possibles? Merci d'avance!
isabellev50
Spain
prize colt
Explanation:
just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I like colt, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ideasxxxBourth
2 +4prize colt
writeaway
4 +2protégéMelzie
3his blue-eyed boykatsy
3his pet foalSwatchka
3his petJock


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his pet


Explanation:
Pour rester dans le domaine de l'animalerie.
Ca signifie plutôt "chouchou" mais ça pourrait t'éviter la répétition de protégé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 11:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'aurais dû plutôt écrire que tu pouvais utiliser l'animalerie comme pendant de l'écurie.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais ça ne résout pas le problème de l'écurie!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protégé


Explanation:
a lovely example of word to and fro-ing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-24 11:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about 'lad' then

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 12:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in 'one of his up and coming (stable) lads'

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The thing is that I have had to use protegé quite a lot already and I need to find something that fits in with the "ecurie" metaphor as well.. thanks though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prize colt


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like colt, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: and his stablemates...
12 mins
  -> yes! and his stablemates. nice.

agree  Emma Paulay: and a very good suggestion IMO
19 hrs

agree  Jock: Nice one!
1 day21 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his pet foal


Explanation:
and herd of ...I know you want a replacement for écurie so I suggest herd of

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his blue-eyed boy


Explanation:
and band of....
can't match the prolific imagination of Bourth!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ideas


Explanation:
by his whizz-kid and his agents and consulting wizards

by his golden goose and his flock of ...

by his golden boy and his portfolio of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-25 16:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. and his line-up of

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: like the last one especially..
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: "golden boy" sounds best here
3 hrs

agree  Melzie: I think so too, golden boy is a good one
4 hrs