KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

raid urbain

English translation: urban (adventure) race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raid urbain
English translation:urban (adventure) race
Entered by: Olli Leroy

11:07 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / working with handicapped
French term or phrase: raid urbain
Some kind of rally organised by this person submitting a CV, I found urban raid in an English text and know the French use 'raid' a lot for all kinds of kayak or other types of trip but I can't think of an English phrase I've ever heard used.
xxxandrewrace
United Kingdom
urban (adventure) race
Explanation:

I've never heard of an equivalent either. Perhaps we could translate it as an urban adventure race.
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
thanks a lot,I went for the adventure rather than the endurance
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5urban (adventure) race
Olli Leroy
3 +1city endurance run/racexxxLia Fail
3treasure hunt
TinaA
3NFGxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urban (adventure) race


Explanation:

I've never heard of an equivalent either. Perhaps we could translate it as an urban adventure race.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks a lot,I went for the adventure rather than the endurance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Good thinking. See substantiation below.
1 hr
  -> Thanksie, Bourth! I made use of some of those same websites for the thinking.

agree  Jock
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jock.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Val Traductions
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valérie.

agree  cjohnstone
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city endurance run/race


Explanation:


http://www.spain.info/TurSpainWeb/Images/BMM/Biblioteca/Repo...
Spectacle et tradition
L'épreuve d'endurance est représentée par le Raid Hippique, un marathon
équestre dans la campagne de Xérès. Le Championnat de terrassement du
taureau se déroulant dans un « cortijo », a pour origine le travail que les éleveurs
de taureaux de combat réalisaient dans la campagne. Les chevaux doivent être
exceptionnellement bien dressés pour cette épreuve où les cavaliers montrent une
adresse à en couper le souffle car ils doivent faire tomber à terre le taureau.

The North Face - News - THE NORTH FACE ATHLETE DEAN KARNAZES TAKES ...
The North Face Athlete Dean Karnazes Takes First Place at Vermont 100-Mile Endurance Race. Best selling author of Ultramarathon Man wins prestigious East ...
www.thenorthface.com/ca/news/news-20060721.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
Case report EFFECTS OF AN EXTREME ENDURANCE RACE ON ENERGY BALANCE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
EFFECTS OF AN EXTREME ENDURANCE RACE ON ENERGY. BALANCE AND BODY COMPOSITION - A CASE STUDY ... Seven ultracyclists entered the race and six athletes ...
www.jssm.org/vol5/n1/18/v5n1-18pdf.pdf - Similar pages
GRUELING FOUR-DAY RACE BECOMES STANFORD LAB FOR CARDIAC ...
... of endurance athletes, so he set up a mobile heart lab at the finishing line of the ultra-endurance race “Adrenalin Rush” in the Scottish Highlands and ...
mednews.stanford.edu/releases/2006/july/extreme.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Grueling four-day 'adventure race' becomes lab for testing heart ...
Cardiologist Euan Ashley wanted to study the hearts of endurance athletes, so he set up a mobile heart lab at the finishing line of the ultra-endurance race ...
news-service.stanford.edu/news/2006/july26/med-extreme-072606.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFG


Explanation:
Le principe du Raid urbain est simple : boucler le plus rapidement possible, en équipe (mixte), un parcours tracé dans la ville, en joignant des balises et en surmontant des épreuves disséminées sur la commune.
Inutile de dire que les raiders participant à ces différentes épreuves mouillent le maillot… sous le signe de la bonne humeur ! Avec le Raid Urbain, l'aventure est au coin de la rue, au pied de l'immeuble, au détour du chemin
http://www.ville-saint-priest.fr/decouverte.php?rub=78

For our Anglo-Canadian cousins, it's just a "Raid Urbain":
This newsletter will keep you up to date with the happenings of the Montreal and Ottawa Raid Urbain. You'll also receive important information on how to ...
www.raidurbain.com/abonnez_e.html

Online registration for the Raid Urbain 2006 is now closed. Please visit the web site at http://www.raidurbain.com for more information ...
www.eventsonline.ca/events/raid_urbain/

Raid Urbain Montreal (Aug 07, 2004) The race includes Biking, Rollerblading, Orienteering, Running/Walking, Rappelling, And of course a surprise activity! ...
www.sleepmonsters.dk/calendar.php?visual_month=8&visual_yea...

But also "Urban Adventure Race" :
Montreal, August 7, 2004 - The 150 participants in the first edition of the Montreal Urban Adventure Race had a gruelling yet satisfying race through the ...
www.raidurbain.com/presseapres_e.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treasure hunt


Explanation:
I have often heard this used. The "treasure' may only be information that the participants have to discover.

TinaA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12