KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fonction Directeur

English translation: director (or head) of a summer camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fonction Directeur
English translation:director (or head) of a summer camp
Entered by: Delphine Joly

11:09 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / working with handicapped
French term or phrase: Fonction Directeur
In CV where the person has a Brevet d'Aptitude à la Fonction Directeur
xxxandrewrace
United Kingdom
director (or head) of a summer camp
Explanation:
I definitely agree with the fact that it is the B.A.F.D and therefore this person can work as the director of a summer camp

I would keep BAFD and add director certificate in summer camps / holiday camps
Selected response from:

Delphine Joly
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1director (or head) of a summer campDelphine Joly
3 +1keep it as it is
suezen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep it as it is


Explanation:
seems to be linked to the BAFA which I translate as youth worker's diploma. So as it seems to be a coordinator, perhaps you could put youth worker coordinator diploma or something along those lines
En France, le brevet d'aptitude aux Fonctions de Directeur de centre de vacances et de loisirs, ou BAFD, est un brevet d'État non professionnel, ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brevet_d'aptitude_aux_fonctions_de_directeur_de_centres_de_vacances_et_de_loisirs - 29k
Le candidat à la formation du Brevet d'Aptitude aux Fonctions de Directeur (B.A.F.D.) est tenu de gérer lui-même son dossier. Néanmoins, à la fin de chacune ...
www.rhone.pref.gouv.fr/jeunesse_sports/formations/bafd.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-24 11:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, to make it shorter, I would put BAFD and then add the explanation in brackets in English

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks Catherine

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director (or head) of a summer camp


Explanation:
I definitely agree with the fact that it is the B.A.F.D and therefore this person can work as the director of a summer camp

I would keep BAFD and add director certificate in summer camps / holiday camps

Delphine Joly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr