KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Brevets fédéraux d'Initiateur

English translation: Monitor/teacher for beginners


11:11 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / working with handicapped
French term or phrase: Brevets fédéraux d'Initiateur
It is for 'Initiateur' that I need an equivalent please
xxxandrewrace
United Kingdom
English translation:Monitor/teacher for beginners
Explanation:
just an idea as I don't know of an equivalent in English ... again, probably better to leave in French and then add explanation in brackets
Brevet Fédéral d'initiateur. Accueil-News · Plan du site. Description. Ce nouveau diplôme fédéral est un diplôme de bénévole. D’une durée de 200 h, ...
perso.orange.fr/surfing64/brevet_federal_initiateur.htm - 22k
BREVET D'INITIATEUR FEDERAL. Présentation C'est le premier niveau d'examen de la F.F.R.S. Il est commun à toutes les disciplines du Roller Skating. ...
www.ffrs.asso.fr/FormationDiplomes/DifDip/BIF.html - 20k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Trainer for beginnersJock
2 +2Monitor/teacher for beginners
suezen


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monitor/teacher for beginners


Explanation:
just an idea as I don't know of an equivalent in English ... again, probably better to leave in French and then add explanation in brackets
Brevet Fédéral d'initiateur. Accueil-News · Plan du site. Description. Ce nouveau diplôme fédéral est un diplôme de bénévole. D’une durée de 200 h, ...
perso.orange.fr/surfing64/brevet_federal_initiateur.htm - 22k
BREVET D'INITIATEUR FEDERAL. Présentation C'est le premier niveau d'examen de la F.F.R.S. Il est commun à toutes les disciplines du Roller Skating. ...
www.ffrs.asso.fr/FormationDiplomes/DifDip/BIF.html - 20k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Just at the same time ;)
1 min
  -> thanks Jock

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
57 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trainer for beginners


Explanation:
I don't know of an English 1-word equivalent.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Thanks Swatchka.