KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dépassement de soi

English translation: self-transcendence


13:16 Jun 26, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / self help
French term or phrase: dépassement de soi
something prognosticated by Yannick Noah about outdoing oneself. Is there a self help term for this?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:self-transcendence
Explanation:
This is in response to your suggestion for a more substantive term, and it is also a term that pops up in philosophy of sport texts. It may be a bit *too* philosophical for the context - hence my 'medium' rating - though I do notice that there is a "Self-transcendence Ultra-Marathon" run in New York.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-06-26 13:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Self-overcoming" is maybe the more ordinary language "substantive".
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
great, thanks Melissa, thsi fits the bill !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pushing (beyond) your limits
Emma Paulay
3self-transcendence
Melissa McMahon
3setting new/stretch targets/goals (for oneself)
suezen
3pushing your limitsFrench Foodie
3stretching yourself
Alanguelaise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pushing (beyond) your limits


Explanation:
An idea for starters!


    Reference: http://www.younglivesuk.com/pdfs/pushing.pdf
    Reference: http://www.squeaker.net/sqn/download/essay_isc_manita.pdf
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins

agree  Laurent Boudias
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretching yourself


Explanation:
Another idea to keep the ball rolling!

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pushing your limits


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling...
Your outdoing oneself could work too.

Speaking Excellence - Public Speaking: Pick Your Audience
Speaking Excellence - Advanced Speaking Skills for leaders and leaders to be. ... I want you to keep pushing your limits, but if your audience needs more ...
speakingexcellence.com/content/view/487/26/ - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
DevNext Solutions
Only by pushing your limits can you really discover how far you can actually go. ... That is why we guarantee you nothing less than excellence. ...
www.devnextsolutions.com/about.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting new/stretch targets/goals (for oneself)


Explanation:
not because I think it's better but simply as a new buzzword-type alternative

Managers told to set `stretch' target. By Our Staff Correspondent ... he said and added that accountability meant holding oneself responsible with no ...
Setting stretch targets for oneself (beyond the goal sheet) including inter ...
thesmartmanager.com/marico/marico.pdf
include details of stretch targets, which will relate to the targets set out in all ...
www.teamhackney.org/hackneys_local_area_agreement_gol_final...
Set stretch targets; Pursue excellence ...
www.ifap.org/wabcg/Fargo04/speechE.html - 21k
setting “stretch” goals & don’t. penalize if not met, which teaches. people to not set stretch goals. it’s easier to lower qual-. ity targets than ...
www.exponentialimprovement.com/cms/uploads/ArchetypesGeneri...
www.hindu.com/2004/03/29/stories/2004032909160300.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-26 13:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

management of self-stretch targets
Management. sets self stretch targets and standards for work objectives and development goals; asks for regular constructive feedback on own performance and ...
www.gitps.com/.../jobs_documents/united_arab_emirates/uae_p...
Management and People Management. sets self stretch targets and standards for work objectives and development goals; asks for regular constructive feedback ...
www.misysbankingsystems.com/Careers/Situations_Vacant_by_Ge... - 37k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-transcendence


Explanation:
This is in response to your suggestion for a more substantive term, and it is also a term that pops up in philosophy of sport texts. It may be a bit *too* philosophical for the context - hence my 'medium' rating - though I do notice that there is a "Self-transcendence Ultra-Marathon" run in New York.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-06-26 13:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Self-overcoming" is maybe the more ordinary language "substantive".

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
great, thanks Melissa, thsi fits the bill !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxCMJ_Trans, Paul Cohen